Loading...
 

Reserves

Image

Honours Seasons Coaches Best and Fairest Leading Goalkickers Records


A Second 20 Melbourne FC side played between 1873 and 1890 after which it was disbanded for financial reasons. In the early 1900s Melbourne were in partnership with the Leopold junior team, and there was a connection to the Malvern District club in 1920.

The VFL's "Junior Football League" competition was established in 1919 to tie 'junior' teams to league sides, many of the teams broke away from the metropolitan amateur competition. After their preferred partner Caulfield failed to gain admission, Melbourne were initially allied with the 'A' and 'B' University sides which played in the competition. The next year one University side dropped out and were replaced by Melbourne's Juniors. In 1925 the competition took on its familiar shape with only sides of the VFL teams competing after Coburg joined the VFA seniors, and in 1928 the grade was renamed the Seconds.

In the 1940s home games were played at the Albert Ground.

The competition was known as the 'Seconds' until 1960 when the name was changed to Reserves, and ran until 1999 after which the VFL became the premier second level competition.

Honours

Premierships (12)
1931, 1932, 1933, 1934, 1935, 1939, 1949, 1956, 1969, 1970, 1984, 1993

Minor Premiers
Eight times

League leading goalkickers
Kelvin Clarke 1970 (50)
Ray Carr 1971 (75)
Kim Smith 1975 (61)
Robert Walters 1976 (65)

Gardiner Medal
The medal was awarded as the reserves equivalent of the Brownlow Medal. It was named in honour of Frank Gardiner, who had served as president of the seconds competition. MFC players to win the award were:

NameYear
Norman Driver 1928
Joe Kinnear 1935
Ernie Hart 1943
Graham Kerr 1956
Phil Rhoden 1968
Ken Emselle 1969
Paul Callery 1970
Bruce Brown 1971
Neil Chamberlain 1975
Rod Keogh 1990 and 1993

Seasons

1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999

Coaches

NameYears
Alex Hall ?1922-1924?
Robinson 1925
Jimmy Sullivan 1926-1928?
Charlie Streeter 1929-1931
Col Deane 1932
Bill Adams 1933-1944
Roy McKay 1945-1946
Jack Mueller 1948-1954?
Roy McKay ?1956-1962, 1964-1967
Gordon Ogden 1963
Ian Ridley 1968-1970
Bernie Massey 1971-1973
Roy Simmonds 1974-1976
Frank Davis 1977
Colin Wilson 1978
Ray Biffin 1979
Adrian Gallagher 1980
Ray Jordon 1981-1985
Greg Wells 1986-1988
Mark Cross 1989-1992
Peter Russo 1993-1996
Greg Hutchison 1997
Matt Rendell 1997
Chris Fagan 1998-1999

Notes
Alternative sources say Charlie Streeter was coach from 1930 to 1931, Roy McKay was coach in 1963, Terry Ogden in 1965 and Stan Alves in 1982.

Best and Fairest

Sam Brownbill Memorial Trophy

YearPlayer
1925-1932 and 1934-1955 Unknown
1933 T. Jones
1956 Graham Kerr
1957 Robert Hayes
1958 Neil Crompton
1959 George Milner
1960 Len Mann
1961 Bruce Leslie
1962 Geoff Case
1963 Herbie Matthews
1964 Jim Leitch
1965 Frank Vearing
1966 Frank Vearing
1967 Derek Feldmann
1968 Darryl Schwarz
1969 Ken Emselle
1970 Paul Callery
1971 Peter Dilnot
1972 Denis Clark
1973 Noel Leary
1974 Peter Williamson
1975 Neil Chamberlain
1976 Ted Carroll
1977 Peter Keays
1978 Chris Woodman
1979 Chris Woodman
1980 Graham Hunnibell
1981 Peter Maynard
1982 Scott Sutcliffe
1983 Trevor Castles
1984 Adrian Battiston
1985 Bret Hutchinson
1986 Mark Withers
1987 Jim Stynes
1988 Doug Koop
1989 Luke Beveridge
1990 Jay Viney
1991 Haydn Robins
1992 Rod Grinter
1993 Rod Keogh
1994 John Carroll
1995 Peter Rohde
1996 Anthony McDonald
1997 Heath Goodale
1998 Damien Gaspar
1999 Nick Carter

Leading Goalkickers

YearPlayerGoals
1950 Unknown
1952 Jack Mueller 52
1954 Ian Ridley 44*
1955 Kevan Hamilton 35
1956 Ben Crameri 48
1957 Graeme Wilkinson 49
1964 Bob Carroll 31
1965 Maurie Bartlett 23
1966 Ken Jungwirth 29
1967 Rob Dowsing 31
1968 Tony Fahey 26
1969 Barrie Vagg 30
1970 Kelvin Clarke 56
1971 Ray Carr 75
1972 Geoff Harrold 37
1973 Greg MacDonald 26
1974 Graham Scott 23
1975 Kim Smith 62
1976 Robert Walters 65
1977 Michael Baldwin 38
1978 Robert Walters 44
1979 Stewart Gull 26
1980 Chris Woodman 28
1981 Dave McGlashan 34
1982 Peter Tossol 35*
1983 David Cordner 35
1984 Adrian Battiston 33
1985 Dale Dickson 34
1986 Frank Rugolo 35
1987 Simon Eishold 37
1988 Ted Fidge 35
1989 Peter Rennie 19
1990 Darren Cuthbertson 35*
1991 George Gorozidis 63
1992 Grant Williams 71*
1993 Darren Bennett 52*
1994 Ashley Reade 28
1995 Daniel Clarke 33
1996 Damien Yze 31*
1997 Russell Robertson 24
1998 Brent Williams 40
1999 Russell Robertson 28

Records

100 point wins

MarginMatchOpposition
1 149 Round 18, 1937 North Melbourne
2 138 Round 5, 1934 North Melbourne
3 132 Round 7, 1992 Sydney
4 130 Round 7, 1940 North Melbourne
5 129 Round 22, 1985 Richmond
6 127 Round 17, 1991 Fitzroy
6 127 Round 6, 1931 North Melbourne
8 122 Round 10, 1985 Sydney
9 118 Round 22, 1984 Richmond
10 114 Round 1, 1996 Geelong
11 112 Round 22, 1991 Brisbane
12 107 Round 16, 1956 Geelong
13 106 Round 11, 1984 St Kilda
13 106 Round 3, 1986 Fitzroy
15 102 Round 15, 1939 North Melbourne

Highest Score

ScoreMatchOpposition
1 36.18.234 Round 22, 1984 Richmond
2 32.25.217 Round 7, 1992 Sydney
3 31.16.202 Round 11, 1984 St Kilda
4 30.14.194 Round 3, 1981 Footscray
5 29.17.191 Round 22, 1985 Richmond
5 27.29.191 Round 17, 1934 St Kilda
7 28.21.189 Round 22, 1991 Brisbane
7 29.15.189 Round 10, 1985 Sydney
9 27.24.186 Round 15, 1991 Sydney
9 29.12.186 Round 13, 1971 Footscray
11 28.16.184 Round 1, 1987 Fitzroy
11 29.10.184 Round 21, 1992 Brisbane
13 27.18.180 Round 18, 1937 North Melbourne
14 25.25.175 Round 5, 1934 North Melbourne
15 24.23.167 Round 7, 1940 North Melbourne
16 23.26.164 Round 16, 1956 Geelong
17 23.15.153 Round 2, 1940 Richmond
18 24.8.152 Round 6, 1940 Hawthorn


100 point losses

MarginMatchOpposition
1 184 Round 22, 1983 North Melbourne
1 184 Round 13, 1994 Geelong
3 166 Round 22, 1976 Collingwood
4 150 Round 16, 1980 Geelong
5 148 Round 20, 1980 Richmond
6 145 Round 6, 1945 Footscray
7 136 Round 7, 1978 Geelong
8 130 Round 18, 1996 Sydney
9 128 Round 19, 1978 North Melbourne
9 128 Round 16, 1989 Geelong
11 126 Round 21, 1988 Essendon
11 126 Round 6, 1966 Collingwood
13 123 Round 14, 1978 Footscray
13 123 Round 20, 1983 Essendon
15 111 Round 9, 1980 Richmond
16 110 Round 22, 1994 North Melbourne
17 108 Round 18, 1981 South Melbourne
18 107 Round 21, 1981 Richmond
19 105 Round 7, 1975 Richmond
20 103 Round 5, 1974 North Melbourne
20 103 Round 18, 1978 Geelong
22 102 Round 22, 1978 Collingwood
22 102 Round 1, 1983 Collingwood
23 100 Round 14, 1980 Footscray
24 100 Round 4, 1983 Carlton


Lowest Score

ScoreMatchOpposition
1 0.6.6 Round 9, 1924 Essendon
2 2.3.15 Round 13, 1923 Leopold
3 2.5.17 Round 15, 1923 Geelong
3 2.5.17 Round 13, 1952 Geelong
5 2.6.18 Round 4, 1924 Carlton
6 3.2.20 Round 16, 1942 St Kilda
7 3.4.22 Round 18, 1996 Sydney
8 3.5.23 Round 17, 1965 Collingwood
8.11.23 Round 12, 1951 Essendon
8 2.11.23 Round 9, 1966 North Melbourne
8 3.5.23 Round 14, 1942 Fotzrpy
12 3.6.24 Round 12, 1966 St Kilda
3.7.25 Round 14, 1957 Essendon
13 3.8.26 (Round 18 1929Round 18, 1929)) Collingwood
14 3.9.27 Round 5, 1960 Hawthorn
14 4.3.27 Round 22, 1983 North Melbourne
16 3.10.28 Round 11, 1956 South Melbourne
17 4.5.29 Round 16, 1996 Geelong
17 4.5.29 Round 10, 1958 Collingwood
19 4.7.31 Round 6, 1968 Footscray
19 4.7.31 Round 6, 1997 St Kilda


7+ goals in a game (where goalkickers known)

MatchOpposition
13 - Darren Cuthbertson Qualifying Final 1993 Richmond
13 - Ron Baggott Round 6, 1935
12 - Fred Fanning Grand Final 1939 Richmond
12 - Ray Carr Round 20, 1971 St Kilda
12 - Grant Williams Round 4, 1992 Richmond
11 - Ray Carr Round 6, 1971 Collingwood
11 - Ross Dillon Round 13, 1971 Footscray
11 - Tony Campbell Round 11, 1988 Richmond
11 - Darren Bennett Round 21, 1992 Brisbane
10 - Fred Fanning Round 10, 1940 St Kilda
10 - Jack Mueller Round 4, 1952 Footscray
10 - Brian Wilson Semi Final 1984 Carlton
10 - David Williams Round 12, 1987 Sydney
10 - Allen Jakovich Round 6, 1991 Collingwood
9 - Keith Truscott Round 3, 1936 Geelong
9 - Fred Fanning Round 3, 1939 St Kilda
9 - Fred Fanning Round 14, 1939 St Kilda
9 - Hall Round 7, 1940 North Melbourne
9 - Des Bell Round 6, 1946 Hawthorn
9 - Graeme Wilkinson Round 4, 1957 Hawthorn
9 - Russell Colcott Round 15, 1970 Fitzroy
9 - Dave McGlashan Round 3, 1981 Footscray
9 - David Cordner Round 17, 1983 Sydney
9 - David Cordner Round 5, 1984 North Melbourne
9 - John Fidge Round 10, 1986 Carlton
9 - David Cordner Round 1, 1987 Fitzroy
9 - Darren Cuthbertson Preliminary Final 1990 Footscray
9 - Phil Egan Round 10, 1991 Sydney
9 - Allen Jakovich Round 12, 1991 Richmond
9 - Darren Bennett Round 2, 1993 Footscray
9 - Mathew Mackay Round 4, 1993 North Melbourne
9 - Des Bell Round 11, 1947 Essendon
8 - Dave Dick Round 8, 1927 St Kilda
8 - Ron Baggott Round 2, 1935
8 - Fred Matthews Round 1, 1937 Richmond
8 - Roy Dowsing Round 6, 1940 Hawthorn
8 - Des Bell Round 8, 1946 North Melbourne
8 - Des Bell Round 8, 1947 Geelong
8 - Lance Arnold Round 19, 1949 Hawthorn
8 - Arthur Pound Round 4, 1950 Geelong
8 - Lloyd Smith Round 14, 1951 Fitzroy
8 - Jack Mueller Round 16, 1954 St Kilda
8 - Graeme Wilkinson Round 8, 1957 Carlton
8 - Kim Smith Round 16, 1975 Hawthorn
8 - John Sparks Round 17, 1975 South Melbourne
8 - Robert Walters Round 8, 1976 Richmond
8 - Robert Walters Round 4, 1978 Footscray
8 - Robert Walters Round 21, 1978 South Melbourne
8 - Dale Dickson Round 22, 1985 Richmond
8 - David Williams Round 3, 1988 Geelong
8 - Allen Jakovich Round 8, 1991 Footscray
8 - Grant Williams Round 1, 1992 Footscray
8 - Sean Charles Round 7, 1992 Sydney
8 - Grant Williams Round 24, 1992 Hawthorn
8 - Allen Jakovich Round 6, 1993 St Kilda
7 - Harry Davie Round 16, 1924 Geelong
7 - Dave Duff Round 12, 1926 St Kilda
7 - McInnes Round 3, 1927 Fitzroy
7 - Kelly Round 2, 1933 Geelong
7 - Maurie Gibb Round 3, 1934 Geelong
7 - Bill Adams Round 18, 1935 North Melbourne
7 - Fred Fanning Round 15, 1938 South Melbourne
7 - Fred Fanning Round 6, 1940 Hawthorn
7 - Fred Fanning Round 18, 1940 South Melbourne
7 - Warren Lewis Round 9, 1941 North Melbourne
7 - Jack Mueller 1949 Seconds Grand Final Essendon
7 - Ben Crameri Round 16, 1956 Geelong
7 - Graeme Wilkinson Round 17, 1957 South Melbourne
7 - Rob Dowsing Round 5, 1967 Footscray
7 - Ross Dillon Round 6, 1967 Fitzroy
7 - Ross Dillon Round 14, 1968 South Melbourne
7 - Chris Aitken Round 13, 1969 North Melbourne
7 - Ray Biffin Round 4, 1970 Fitzroy
7 - Ray Carr Round 13, 1970 Hawthorn
7 - Geoff Harrold Round 21, 1972 North Melbourne
7 - Louis Tesoriero Round 1, 1973 St Kilda
7 - Kim Smith Round 6, 1975 South Melbourne
7 - Kim Smith Round 18, 1975 Richmond
7 - Peter Thorne Round 20, 1977 St Kilda
7 - Robert Walters Round 9, 1978 Essendon
7 - Chris Woodman Round 5, 1980 Carlton
7 - Peter Tossol Round 2, 1984 Sydney
7 - Michael Reynolds Round 11, 1984 St Kilda
7 - Richard Armstrong Round 7, 1985 Geelong
7 - Kelvin Templeton Round 10, 1985 Sydney
7 - David Cordner Round 4, 1987 St Kilda
7 - Ted Fidge Round 1, 1988 Richmond
7 - Ted Fidge Round 9, 1988 St Kilda
7 - Allen Jakovich Round 3, 1991 St Kilda
7 - Allen Jakovich Round 13, 1991 Geelong
7 - Brent Heaver Round 15, 1991 Sydney
7 - George Gorozidis Round 23, 1991 Footscray
7 - Chris Sullivan Round 1, 1992 Footscray
7 - Darren Cuthbertson Round 24, 1992 Hawthorn
7 - Allen Jakovich Round 8, 1993 North Melbourne
7 - Allen Jakovich Round 19 1993 Fitzroy
7 - Damien Yze Round 4, 1996 Carlton
7 - Brent Williams Round 8, 1998 Collingwood
7 - Nathan Brown Round 20, 1998 Geelong


Notes
In 1903 Melbourne Juniors played in the Victorian Junior Association. It's not clear if this was an affiliated team. The Age - 17/09/1937|South Yarra] may also have served as a second team.

Sporting Globe 1924 suggests Melbourne entered the competition in 1919 as a standalone team.

Suggestion that Victorian Junior Football League became Seconds in in 1923 not 1928.

In ECH Taylor's 1958 history of the club he suggests that the Armadale Presbyterians Club were incorporated into the club as the "Melbourne Juniors", and later the reserve grade team. In 1926 Melbourne Juniors played against Melbourne Seconds.

Harden Dean may have coached the Seconds in 1942.

Media
Australasian - 03/08/1901
Australasian - 07/05/1904
Argus - 02/05/1919
Herald - 26/03/1920
Sporting Globe - 29/04/1925
Argus - 19/11/1935

Links
"Class and Warfare: The MAFA and the VFL Seconds" - Boyles Football Photos

Created by Supermercado. Last Modification: Tuesday 10 July 2018 17:24:48 AEST by Supermercado. (Version 157)

Search

Google Search

Random Image