Loading...
 

1959 Seconds Season

Best and Fairest - George Milner
Second Best and Fairest - Graham Pinfold
Best First Year Player - Len Mann
Outstanding Service - Bernie Massey, Bob Turner, Terry Gleeson, John Lord

Matches

Round 1 - Saturday 18 April
Melbourne 13.23 d. Richmond 8.7
Goals - Brenchley 5, Webb 2, Wilkinson 2, Stevens 1, Sheppard 1, Fenton-Smith 1, Evans 1
Best - Pinfold, Brenchley, Stevens

Round 2 - Saturday 2 May
Melbourne 15.12 d. Collingwood 12.7
Goals - Mann 4, Turner 4, Wilkinson 4, Crompton 2, Stevens 1
Best - Fenton-Smith, Wilson, Mann

Round 3 - Saturday 9 May
Fitzroy 10.7 d. Melbourne 8.16
Goals - H. Mann 3, Campbell 3, Turner 1, Wilkinson 1
Best - Kenneally, Milner, Wilson

Round 4 - Saturday 16 May
Footscray 16.18 d. Melbourne 7.8
Goals - Sheppard 2, Wilkinson 2, Turner 1, Stephens 1, Campbell 1
Best - Milner, Thorogood, Massey

Round 5 - Saturday 23 May
Carlton 7.16 d. Melbourne 5.10
Goals - H. Mann 2, Brenchley 1, Pinfold 1, Stevens 1
Best - Massey, Pinfold, Brenchley

Round 6 - Saturday 30 May
Geelong 11.15 d. Melbourne 6.14
Goals - Wilkinson 2, Crompton 2, McIver 1, Turner 1
Best - Massey, Thorogood, Lord

Round 7- Saturday 6 June
South Melbourne 12.25 d. Melbourne 7.12
Goals - Pinfold 3, Butler 2, Turner 1, Wilkinson 1
Best - L. Mann, Kenneally, Stevens

Round 8 - Monday 15 June
Essendon 13.11 d. Melbourne 8.13
Goals - Brenchley 2, Gleeson 2, Wilkinson 2, Crompton 1, Stevens 1
Best - Gleeson, Brenchley, Kenneally

Round 9 - Saturday 27 June
Melbourne 10.5 d. Hawthorn 8.10
Goals - Crompton 4, Webb 2, Bosch 1, Mann 1, McIver 1, Gleeson 1
Best - Gleeson, Lord, McIver

Round 10 - Saturday 4 July
St Kilda 9.13 d. Melbourne 5.8
Goals - Brenchley 3, Bosch 1, Webb 1
Best - Mann, Brenchley, Pinfold

Round 11 - Saturday 11 July
North Melbourne 11.12 d. Melbourne 8.15
Goals - J. Leahy 5, Stevens 1, Pinfold 1, McIver 1
Best - Webb, Turner, Leahy

Round 12 - Saturday 18 July
Melbourne 18.12 d. Richmond 14.9
Goals - Pinfold 4, J. Leahy 3, Lord 2, Milner 2, Wilkinson 2, Stevens 1, Breen 1, Bourke 1, Buswell 1, Nilsson 1
Best - Lord, Sheppard, Pinfold

Round 13 - Saturday 25 July
Collingwood 7.8 d. Melbourne 5.10
Goals - J. Leahy 1, Pinfold 1, Milner 1, Brenchley 1, Lord 1
Best - Lord, B. Leahy, McLeod

Round 14 - Saturday 1 August
Fitzroy 12.8 d. Melbourne 10.8
Goals - Brenchley 4, Milner 2, Bourke 1, Pinfold 1, Mann 1, Nilsson 1
Best - B. Leahy, Lord, Pinfold

Round 15- Saturday 8 August
Melbourne 12.12 d. Footscray 7.5
Goals - Nilsson 4, Crompton 3, Brenchley 2, Buswell 1, Mann 1, Stevens 1
Best - Gleeson, Crompton, Beckwith

Round 16 - Saturday 15 August
Melbourne 11.5 d. Carlton 6.12
Goals - Milner 2, Sheppard 2, Nilsson 2, Gleeson 1, L. Mann 1, Buswell 1, Webb 1, Stevens 1
Best - L. Mann, Milner, Turner

Round 17 - Saturday 22 August
Melbourne 9.21 d. Geelong 5.14
Goals - Brenchley 4, Milner 2, Wilkinson 2, L. Mann 1
Best - Gleeson, Turner, Milner

Round 18 - Saturday 29 August
Melbourne 13.13 d. South Melbourne 5.12
Goals - Wilkinson 3, Stevens 3, Crompton 2, Milner 2, Unknown 3
Best - Williams, Gleeson, Webb

Ladder

WDL%P
Hawthorn 1602151.464
Fitzroy 1314112.754
Collingwood 1215116.650
St Kilda 918110.138
Richmond 89191.834
Melbourne801099.232
Carlton801097.532
Geelong801088.732
North Melbourne701194.828
Footscray611186.626
South Melbourne511282.422
Essendon501386.020
Created by Supermercado. Last Modification: Sunday 25 February 2018 16:56:10 AEDT by Supermercado. (Version 1)

Donate to Demonwiki

Search

Google Search