Loading...
 

1963 Reserves Season

Best and Fairest - Herbie Matthews
Second Best and Fairest - Ray Nilsson
Outstanding Service - George Hill, Len Mann, Terry Johnston

Players included Armitage, Bourke, Calverley, Carroll, Hill, Jacobs, James, Terry Johnston, Len Mann, McLean, McNab, Nilsson, O'Brien, O'Mahony, Rattray, Read, Robbie, Roberts, Rodgers, Rowarth, Schultz, Snell, Thiessen, Vaughan, Whitelaw, Winter, Wise, Zinko

Matches

Round 1 - Saturday 20 April
St Kilda 16.7 d. Melbourne 12.11
Goals - Thiessen 4, Rowarth 3, Ireland 2, Bourke 1, Dawson 1, Jacobs 1
Best - Vagg, Thiessen, Johnson

Round 2 - Thursday 25 April or Saturday 27 April
Hawthorn 13.9 d. Melbourne 5.13
Goals - Thiessen 2, Jacobs 1, Jenkinson 1, Matthews 1
Best - Anderson, Hill, Nilssen

Round 3 - Saturday 4 May
Melbourne 12.15 d. Essendon 6.9
Goals - Jenkinson 5, Jacobs 2, Bourke 1, McNab 1, Matthews 1, Thiessen 1, Whitelaw 1
Best - Anderson, Hill, Bourke

Round 4 - Saturday 11 May
Fitzroy 13.9 d. Melbourne 11.18
Goals - Gallus 3, Nilssen 2, Jenkinson 1, McNab 1, Rattray 1, Bourke 1, Carroll 1, Ireland 1
Best - Carroll, Nilssen, Rattray

Round 5 - Saturday 18 May
Collingwood 11.12 d. Melbourne 9.13
Goals - Jacobs 2, Matthews 2, Nilssen 2, Glade 2, Carroll 1
Best - Matthews, Hill, Robbie

Round 6 - Saturday 25 May
Melbourne 14.12 d. Richmond 6.10
Goals - McLean 3, Johnson 3, Slade 3, Dawson 2, Jacobs 1, Zinko 1
Best - Leahy, Matthews, McLean

Round 7 - Saturday 1 June
South Melbourne 14.13 d. Melbourne 10.15
Goals - Schultz 3, Ireland 3, Jacobs 2, Johnston 1, Bourke 1
Best - Hill, Read, Ireland

Round 8 - Saturday 8 or Monday 10 June
Geelong 11.18 d. Melbourne 7.14
Goals - Matthews 2, Nilssen 2, McLean 1, Mann 1, Ireland 1
Best - Rattray, Matthews, Robbie

Round 9 - Saturday 22 June
North Melbourne 9.5 d. Melbourne 5.9
Goals - Johnston 2, Carroll 1, Zinko 1, Rattray 1
Best - Robbie, Matthews, McLean

Round 10 - Saturday 29 June
vs Carlton

Round 11 - Saturday 20 July
Melbourne 9.6 d. Footscray 8.7
Goals - Unknown
Best - Unknown

Round 12 - Saturday 27 July
St Kilda 16.19 d. Melbourne 7.11
Goals - Zinko 2, Matthews 1, McLean 1, Rattray 1, Schultz 1, Thiessen 1
Best - Read, Mann, Nilssen

Round 13 - Saturday 3 August
Hawthorn 10.13 d. Melbourne 7.8
Goals - McNabb 3, Calverley 2, Rattray 1, Zinko 1
Best - Nilssen, Johnston, Read

Round 14 - Saturday 10 August
Essendon 10.18 d. Melbourne 6.21
Goals - McLean 1, Rowarth 1, Nilssen 1, Winter 1, Whitelaw 1, Carroll 1
Best - Johnston, Read, Mann

Round 15- Saturday 17 August
Melbourne 12.6 d. Fitzroy 9.13
Goals - Schultz 3, Carroll 2, Johnston 1, Wise 1, McLean 1, McNabb 1, Zinko 1, Calverley 1, Rowarth 1
Best - Mann, Schultz, Johnston

Round 16 - Saturday 24 August
Melbourne 14.14 d. Collingwood 9.12
Goals - McNabb 4, McLean 3, Carroll 2, Calverley 2, Zinko 2, Rowarth 2
Best - Mann, Nilssen, Carroll

Round 17 - Saturday 31 August
Melbourne 15.18 d. Richmond 7.15
Goals - Matthews 5, Calverley 3, Jacobs 2, Thiessen 2, Dawson 1, McNabb 1, Rowarth 1
Best - Winter, Matthews, Calverley

Round 18 - Saturday 7 September
Melbourne 7.9.51 d. South Melbourne 5.15.45
Goals - Unknown
Best - Unknown

Ladder

WDL%P
Geelong 1602158.564
St Kilda 1305107.852
North Melbourne 1206134.548
Collingwood 1008108.740
Hawthorn1008101.240
Essendon100893.140
Fitzroy801095.832
Melbourne701194.128
Richmond701188.828
Carlton701179.728
Footscray601290.824
South Melbourne201674.88

Created by Supermercado. Last Modification: Thursday 16 May 2019 13:18:23 AEST by Supermercado. (Version 3)

Donate to Demonwiki

Search

Google Search