Loading...
 

1998

Coach: Neale Daniher
Captain: Todd Viney
Finishing Position: 4th
Best and Fairest: Todd Viney
Leading Goalkicker: Jeff Farmer (47 goals)
Best First Year Player : Guy Rigoni
Major Sponsor: LG Electronics
Members: 17,870

Matches Ladder Playing List Best and Fairest Reserves

Image


With new coach Neale Daniher at the helm and the prized signing of former #1 draft pick Jeff White, Melbourne fans entered 1998 optimistic of better days ahead after their crushing wooden spoon campaign of 1997.

Daniher had beaten caretaker Greg Hutchison narrowly with Peter Schwab and Damian Drum the other unsuccessful shortlisted candidates. He was chosen by a committee consisting of Joseph Gutnick, Greg Healy, Cameron Schwab and vice-president Bill Guest.

Daniher's first move was to send his players to school in the pre-season. Having them attend Caulfield Grammar for four weeks from 6.45am to 4pm each day with the time split between theory and training.

In other changes Todd Viney was elevated to captain, and Jamie Shanahan joined from St. Kilda through the Pre-Season draft and South Korean firm LG Electronics became major sponsor in a deal worth $2.5 million.

West Coast superstar Peter Matera reportedly agreed to join the Demons but changed his mind and stayed in Perth.

Garry Lyon stepped down as captain after seven years to concentrate on his comeback. Todd Viney was appointed to the job with Glenn Lovett and David Neitz as his deputies. Essendon great Simon Madden joined as a ruck coach.

Improved pre-season form gave an indication that better was to come in '98, but nobody could have forseen just how far the Demons would go. They started the season as 150/1 premiership rank outsiders in some betting markets.

A gritty win against a hard finishing North Melbourne in round 2 set the tone for a five match winning streak that firmly entrenched them in the top eight.

Two heavy defeats against Geelong and St. Kilda in the middle of the season threatened to derail the good start, but a shock win against the Eagles at Subiaco righted the ship and a big last round win against Richmond lifted them above Adelaide into fourth place and ensured that the first final against the Crows would be played at the MCG.

Comfortable victories against the Crows and St. Kilda paved the way for the Demons to face North Melbourne in the Preliminary Final where they put up a brave effort before losing by 5 goals.

During the year the club sent ten if it's emerging leaders to the Victoria Police college for a leadership program. David Neitz, Shane Woewodin, Andrew Leoncelli, David Schwarz, Anthony McDonald, Adem Yze, Brent Grgic, Leigh Newton, Guy Rigoni and Jeff White were the players selected.

The football club made a profit of $54,677

The events of season 1998 are detailed in the video Hotter Than Hell, filmed in the house of captain Todd Viney.

Practice Matches

Opposition
Result
Western Bulldogs LOSS
Port Adelaide LOSS

Ansett Australia Cup

Round
Opposition
Result
1 Sydney WIN
QF Western Bulldogs WIN
SF St. Kilda LOSS

Home and Away

Round
Opposition
Result
1 Fremantle LOSS
2 North Melbourne WIN
3 Brisbane Lions WIN
4 Carlton WIN
5 Port Adelaide WIN
6 Sydney WIN
7 Richmond LOSS
8 Collingwood WIN
9 Essendon LOSS
10 Adelaide LOSS
11 Hawthorn WIN
12 Geelong LOSS
13 St. Kilda LOSS
14 West Coast WIN
15 Western Bulldogs LOSS
16 Fremantle WIN
17 North Melbourne LOSS
18 Brisbane WIN
19 Carlton WIN
20 Port Adelaide WIN
21 Sydney WIN
22 Richmond WIN
QF Adelaide WIN
SF St. Kilda WIN
PF North Melbourne LOSS

Ladder

W
D
L
%
P
North Melbourne1606117.464
Western Bulldogs1507116.560
Sydney1408106.556
Melbourne1408102.756
Adelaide1309123.252
St. Kilda1309102.152
West Coast12010109.448
Essendon12010108.648
Richmond12010104.848
Port Adelaide911295.638
Carlton901395.736
Geelong901390.536
Hawthorn801495.632
Collingwood701590.828
Fremantle701576.428
Brisbane511675.822

Playing List

NumberPlayerGamesGoals
1 Jamie Shanahan 22 0
2 Stephen Tingay 158
3 Garry Lyon 2140
4 Brent Grgic 197
5 David Schwarz 1829
6 Glenn Lovett 10
7 Darren Kowal 146
9 David Neitz 14 33
10 Marcus Seecamp 202
11 Jim Stynes 202
12 Todd Viney 2215
13 Adem Yze 257
15 Paul Hopgood 151
16 Travis Johnstone 1312
20 Matthew Febey 218
21 Steven Febey 257
22 Shane Woewodin 2510
23 James McDonald 2210
24 Russell Robertson 1615
27 Anthony Ingerson 241
28 Matthew Collins 40
29 Shaun Smith 1115
31 Donald Cockatoo-Collins 32
32 Damien Gaspar 10
33 Jeff Farmer 1947
34 Jeff White 2517
35 Anthony McDonald 2412
36 Andrew Leoncelli 235
39 Craig Smoker 1612
40 Mark Bradly 43
41 Nathan Brown 30
43 Guy Rigoni 256
45 Troy Longmuir 41
46 Hayden Lamaro 20
48 Matthew Bishop 103
49 Daniel Ward 40

Best and Fairest

PlayerVotes
1st Todd Viney 347
2nd Adem Yze 323
3rd Steven Febey 297
4th Jeff White 278
5th Andrew Leoncelli 265
6th Anthony Ingerson 244
7th Jamie Shanahan 204
7th Shane Woewodin 204
9th Stephen Tingay 203
10th Jeff Farmer 201
11th Garry Lyon 197
12th Marcus Seecamp 177
13th Matthew Febey 157
14th Guy Rigoni 148
15th Jim Stynes 124
16th Anthony McDonald 104
17th David Neitz 91
18th David Schwarz 84
19th Paul Hopgood 64
20th Brent Grgic 61
21st Travis Johnstone 39
22nd Russell Robertson 32
23rd Craig Smoker 21
24th Darren Kowal 20
25th Shaun Smith 19
26th Daniel Ward 12

Other Awards
Best Team Player - Shane Woewodin
Most Improved - Adem Yze
Best Clubman - Andrew Leoncelli
Most Consistent - Todd Viney
Most Dedicated & Inspirational - Stephen Tingay
Best Player in Finals - Jeff Farmer
Jim Cardwell Award for services to Marketing & Administration - Garry Lyon
Trainers' Award - Darren Kowal

Reserves

1998 Reserves season

W
D
L
%
P
Essendon1604150.264
Western Bulldogs1604140.760
Melbourne1451117.458
Richmond1307130.252
Sydney1208115.548
North Melbourne901187.536
Carlton 701377.028
St Kilda611381.926
Collingwood601481.224
Hawthorn601474.524
Geelong401670.316


Finals

Round
Opposition
Result
EF North Melbourne WIN
SF Essendon LOSS


Reserves Best and Fairest

PlayerVotes
1st Damien Gaspar 177
2nd Alistair Nicholson 170
3rd Troy Longmuir 153
4th Ben Beams 135
5th Daniel Ward 126
6th Mark Bradly 123
7th Matthew Bishop 115
8th Peter Walsh 114
9th Nathan Brown 105
10th Craig Nettelbeck 84
10th Cameron Bruce 84
12th Donald Cockatoo-Collins 77
13th Darren Kowal 74
14th Jamie Cann 69
15th Travis Johnstone 62
15th Hayden Lamaro 62
17th Brent Williams 55
18th Russell Robertson 54
19th Glenn Lovett 51
20th Luke Ottens 44
21st Luke Williams 36
22nd Paul Hopgood 25
22nd Craig Smoker 25
24th Stephen Tingay 22
25th Lee Anderson 18
26th Shaun Smith 17
27th David Schwarz 13
28th Matthew Collins 8
29th James McDonald 6


Tribunal

RoundPlayerChargeSanction
Ansett Cup QF David Schwarz Striking 1 match
Round 3 Brent Grgic Striking 2 matches
Round 4 Marcus Seecamp Striking 3 matches
Round 9 Adem Yze Wrestling $1000 fine
Round 11 Jeff Farmer Striking 3 matches
Round 12 Jamie Shanahan Striking 2 matches
Round 16 Todd Viney Striking Not Guilty
Round 17 Marcus Seecamp Striking 2 matches
Round 17 Garry Lyon Attempted tripping Not Guilty
Round 19 Stephen Tingay Charging Not Guilty



Media
"Melbourne's Future Leaders" - The Age 13/08/1998
"Not your average Joe" - The Age 05/09/1998

Created by Supermercado. Last Modification: Saturday 25 January 2014 12:01:05 AEDT by Supermercado. (Version 32)

Search

Google Search

Random Image