Loading...
 

1970 Reserves Season

Captain - Phil Rhoden
Best and Fairest - Paul Callery
Second Best and Fairest - Danny Jennings
Outstanding Service - Kelvin Clarke, Graham Osborne, Barry Hodges

Season

Round 1
Melbourne 15.16 d. South Melbourne 15.11
Goals - D. Campbell 3, Jennings 3, Callery 3, K. Clarke 1, Walker 1, Leary 1, Colcott 1
Best - Mitchell, Campbell, Callery

Round 2
Hawthorn 15.13 d. Melbourne 12.15
Goals - Mitchell 2, C. Walker 2, Jennings 2, Lakes 1, Weekes 1, Callery 1, Burgmann 1, McSperrin 1, Hodges 1
Best - Callery, Mitchell, Jennings

Round 3
Melbourne 17.14 d. North Melbourne 9.10
Goals - Biffin 6, Callery 6, Powell 2, Brown 1, Mitchell 1, Anderson 1
Best - Callery, Biffin, Walker

Round 4
Melbourne 22.17 d. Fitzroy 14.18
Goals - Biffin 7, Colcott 4, Clarke 3, Powell 3, Sinclair 2, Campbell 2, Feldmann 1
Best - Feldmann, Aitken, Sinclair

Round 5
Melbourne 14.12 d. Collingwood 12.13
Goals - McSpeerin 4, Powell 3, Jennings 2, Osborne 2, Aitken 1, Clarke 1, Weekes 1
Best - Osborne, Clarke, Powell

Round 6
Melbourne 25.23 d. Essendon 15.15
Goals - Osborne 5, K. Clarke 5, Mitchell 3, McSpeerin 3, Sinclair 2, Jones 2, Aitken 1, Powell 1, Jennings 1, D. Clark 1, Colcott 1
Best - Osborne, Jones, Sinclair

Round 7
Melbourne 11.15 d. Footscray 11.9
Goals - Jones 3, Powell 2, McSpeerin 2, K. Clarke 2, Burgmann 1, Aitken 1
Best - K. Clarke, Feldmann, Lakes

Round 8
Richmond 16.18 d. Melbourne 14.15
Goals - Colcott 5, Burgmann 4, McKenzie 1, Callery 1, Mitchell 1, K. Clarke 1, McSpeerin 1
Best - K. Clarke, Colcott, Callery

Round 9
Melbourne 14.10 d. St Kilda 5.18
Goals - Colcott 3, Callery 3, Sinclair 2, Burgman 2, McKenzie 2, Etheridge 1, Clarke 1
Best - Callery, Colcott, Rhoden

Round 10
Melbourne 16.17 d. Geelong 15.11
Goals - Callery 5, Burgmann 3, Campbell 2, McSpeerin 2, Townsend 1, Clarke 1, Sinclair 1, Jennings 1
Best - Clarke, Callery, McKenzie

Round 11
Melbourne 18.17 d. Carlton 10.10
Goals - Callery 4, Colcott 4, Keenan 2, McKenzie 2, K. Clarke 2, Etheridge 2, Biffin 1, Jennings 1
Best - Callery, Colcott, McKenzie

Round 12
South Melbourne 13.14 d. Melbourne 11.20
Goals - Biffin 3, Davey 2, Clarke 1, Forster 1, Keenan 1, Mitchell 1, Townsend 1, Weekes 1
Best - Campbell, Townsend, Davey

Round 13
Melbourne 14.12 d. Hawthorn 7.10
Goals - Carr 7, Stanton 2, Biffen 1, Clarke 1, Davey 1, Forster 1, Keenan 1
Best - Keenan, Rhoden, Feldmann

Round 14
Melbourne 19.18.132 d. North Melbourne 9.12.66
Goals - Colcott 6, Biffen 5, Stanton 3, Forster 2, McKenzie 1, Burgmann 1, Mitchell 1
Best - Feldmann, Forster, McKenzie

Round 15
Melbourne 22.11 d. Fitzroy 17.12
Goals - Colcott 9, K. Clarke 5, Burgmann 4, Campbell 2, Biffin 2
Best - Burgmann, Clarke, Colcott

Round 16
Melbourne 19.15 d. Collingwood 9.10
Goals - Wells 4, Townsend 3, Bergman 2, D. Clark 2, Jennings 2, Theodore 2, Biffen 1, McSpeerin 1, Mitchell 1, Sinclair 1
Best - Jones, D. Clark, Townsend

Round 17
Essendon 15.5 d. Melbourne 12.19
Goals - Clarke 6, Etheredge 2, Biffen 1, Colcott 1, McSpeerin 1, Sinclair 1
Best - Hodges, Jennings, McSpeerin

Round 18
Melbourne 16.20 d. Footscray 16.13
Goals - Carr 5, Biffin 3, Callery 3, Clarke 1, Clarke 1, Colcott 1, Lakes 1, Theodore 1
Best - Hodges, Rollinson, Rhoden

Round 19
Richmond 14.14 d. Melbourne 13.14
Goals - Callery 4, Sinclair 4, Clarke 3, Carr 1, Theodore 1
Best - Callery, Sinclair, Leahy

Round 20
Melbourne 15.17 d. St Kilda 11.12
Goals - Carr 4, Martin 4, Colcott 3, Clarke 2, Biffin 1, Callery 1
Best - Biffen, Mitchell, Stanton

Round 21
Melbourne 13.15 d. Geelong 11.22
Goals - Clarke 4, Callery 3, Carr 2, Brown 1, McSpeerin 1, Martin 1, Mitchell 1
Best - Rhoden, Clarke and Lakes

Round 22
Melbourne 11.17 d. Carlton 9.7
Goals - Carr 4, Callery 1, Colcott 1, McDonald 1, McSpeerin 1, Mitchell 1, Weekes 1
Best - Osborne, Sinclair, Callery

Semi Final
Richmond 22.12.144 d. Melbourne 13.24.102
Goals - Callery 5, Clarke 4, Burgmann 2, McSpeerin 1, Weekes 1
Best - Callery, K. Clarke and Jones

Preliminary Final
Melbourne 12.18.90 d. North Melbourne 9.9.63
Goals - Biffin 4, Burgmann 2, Sinclair 2, Lakes 1, Aitken 1, Callery 1, Clarke 1
Best - Hodges

Grand Final
Unavailable

Ladder

W
D
L
%
P
Richmond 1705132.168
Melbourne 1705128.268
Hawthorn 1606125.364
North Melbourne 1408104.056
Collingwood 1309111.952
Essendon 120998.350
Fitzroy 811395.434
South Melbourne811385.334
Carlton 701591.128
Footscray 621484.028
Geelong 611584.626
St Kilda501774.520

Goalkickers

(All players except Kelvin Clarke are without R17 or Grand Final totals)

PlayerGoals
56 Kelvin Clarke
45 Paul Callery
42 Russell Colcott
35 Ray Biffin
23 Ray Carr
22 Lloyd Burgmann
18 Shane McSpeerin
17 Peter Sinclair
12 Danny Jennings
Mitchell
11 Daryl Powell
8 Osborne
6 Campbell
McKenzie
5 Chris Aitken
Brent Jones
Peter Martin
Michael Stanton
John Townsend
Peter Weekes
4 John Forster
George Lakes
Peter Keenan
Jim Theodore
Greg Wells
3 Des Campbell
D. Clark
Terry Davey
Etheridge
2 Bruce Brown
Chris Walker
Etheridge 2
1 Graeme Anderson
Derek Feldmann
Barry Hodges
Noel Leary
McDonald
Walker

Created by supermercado. Last Modification: Friday 10 August 2018 20:18:07 AEST by Supermercado. (Version 5)

Donate to Demonwiki

Search

Google Search