Loading...
 

1956 Seconds season

Captain - Brian Collopy
Vice Captain - Dennis Jones
Best and Fairest - Graham Kerr
Second Best and Fairest - Colin Wilson
Most serviceable - Dennis Jones
Outstanding service - Robert Hayes, Dick Atkinson, Brian Collopy, Tom Lay
Grand Final Trophy - John Lord, Ben Crameri

Players

Ash, Atkinson, Boyle, Brenchley, Bull, Case, Clay, Collopy, Crameri, Cook, Dunkerley, Dunsford, Fitzgerald, Germaine, Gleeson, Hamilton, Hayes, Jones, Kerr, Lay, G. Longney, Lord, McLean, Mountain, Pinfold, Thorogood, Tossol, Williamson, Wilson

Round 1 - Saturday 14 April
Melbourne 16.17 d. Richmond 10.15
Goals - Bull 6, Unknown 11
Best - Bull, Tossol, Pinfold

Round 2- Saturday 21 April
Carlton 15.19 d. Melbourne 13.11
Goalkickers - Unknown
Best - Pinfold, Cook, Tossol

Round 3 - Saturday 28 April
Melbourne 16.13 d. Footscray 11.12

Round 4 - Saturday 5 May
Melbourne 12.10 d. Fitzroy 10.17
Goals - Tossol 3, Crameri 3, Longney 3, Kerr 2, Germaine 1
Best - Collopy, Jones, Hayes

Round 5 - Saturday 12 May
Geelong 13.12 d. Melbourne 9.11
Goals - Unknown
Best - Wilson, McGivern, Lord

Round 6- Saturday 19 May
Melbourne 17.21 d. North Melbourne 14.9

Round 7 - Saturday 26 May
Melbourne 10.9 d. Collingwood 8.14
Goals - Unknown
Best - McLean, Thorogood, Jones

Round 8- Saturday 2 June
Melbourne 12.25 d. St Kilda 9.5
Goals - Unknown
Best - Hayes, Kerr, Thorogood

Round 9 - Saturday 9 June
Essendon 9.10 d. Melbourne 7.12
Goals - Crameri 2, Adams 1, Bull 1, Jones 1, Lord 1, Wilson 1
Best - Kerr, Wilson, Hayes

Round 10
vs South Melbourne

Round 11 - Saturday 30 June
South Melbourne 7.19 d. Melbourne 3.10

Round 12 - Saturday 7 July
Melbourne 12.13 d. Richmond 9.12
Goals - Unknown
Best - Cook, Gleeson, Wilson

Round 13 - Saturday 14 July
Melbourne 15.18 d. Carlton 9.9

Round 14 - Saturday 21 July
Melbourne 13.10 d. Footscray 8.18
Goals - Unknown
Best - Jones, Crameri, Lord

Round 15 - Saturday 28 July
Melbourne 19.15 d. Fitzroy 11.8
Goals - Unknown
Best - Jones, Dunkerley, Atkinson

Round 16- Saturday 4 August
Melbourne 23.26 defeated Geelong 7.15
Goals - Crameri 7, Unknown 16
Best - Adams, Mountain, Crameri

Round 17 - Saturday 11 August
Melbourne 16.15 d. North Melbourne 3.10

Round 18 - Saturday 18 August
Melbourne 18.18 d. Collingwood 10.11
Goals - Crameri 6, Unknown 12
Best - Wilson, Atkinson, Cook

Semi Final - Saturday 1 September
Melbourne 7.23.65 d. South Melbourne 8.11.59
Goals: Crameri 2, Longney 2, Collopy 1, Bull 1, Atkinson 1
Best - Kerr, Pinfold, Bull.

Grand Final -
Melbourne 16.14.110 d. South Melbourne 10.12.72
Goals - Ben Crameri 7, Terry Mountain 3, Tony Bull 2, Peter Brenchley 1, G.Longney 1, Dick Atkinson 1, Brian Collopy 1
Best - Crameri, Lord, Kerr

Created by Supermercado. Last Modification: Wednesday 09 January 2019 20:37:28 AEDT by Supermercado. (Version 4)

Donate to Demonwiki

Search

Google Search