Loading...
 

1990

Coach: John Northey
Captain: Greg Healy
Finishing Position: 4th
Best and Fairest: Garry Lyon
Leading Goalkicker: Darren Bennett (87)
Best First Year Player: Rod Keogh
Major Sponsor: Drake
Members: 10,111

Matches Ladder Playing List Best and Fairest Reserves Under 19's

Image


The first season of the newly re-branded AFL competition began with high hopes of a Melbourne premiership and the Demons started the season with five straight victories, before losing to the Sydney Swans at the SCG.

A bad mid-season run with injuries saw the Demons lose five of their seven matches between Round 9 and Round 15, a period eventually ended by a stirring come-from-behind win over Essendon at Windy Hill.

The club did not lose another game before the finals, finishing the season in fourth position on percentage behind eventual premier Collingwood and the West Coast Eagles.

Despite knocking Hawthorn out, winning two weeks in a row in Round 22 and the Elimination Final, the West Coast Eagles bundled Melbourne out in the First Semi-Final, the Demons ruing the chance to win their first senior premiership since 1964. It was the last season for the McIntyre Final Five which had been introduced in 1972.

Melbourne won the McClelland Trophy for the first time since 1958 for having the highest aggregate score between seniors, reserves and Under 19's who all made the finals. The reserves lost the Grand Final to Carlton.

Rod Keogh won the Gardiner Medal for best player in the Reserves. Teammate Luke Beveridge finished one vote behind in second.

Practice matches

OpponentResult
Brisbane Bears LOSS
Carlton WIN

Fosters Cup

Round
Opposition
Result
1 BYE
QF Footscray WIN
SF Essendon LOSS

Premiership Season

Round
Opposition
Result
1 North MelbourneWIN
2 GeelongWIN
3 EssendonWIN
4 FitzroyWIN
5 Brisbane BearsWIN
6 SydneyLOSS
7 West CoastWIN
8 RichmondWIN
9 HawthornLOSS
10 CollingwoodLOSS
11 CarltonWIN
12 FootscrayWIN
13 St. KildaLOSS
14 North MelbourneLOSS
15 GeelongLOSS
16 EssendonWIN
17 FitzroyWIN
18 Brisbane BearsWIN
19 SydneyWIN
20 West CoastWIN
21 RichmondWIN
22 HawthornWIN
EF HawthornWIN
SF West CoastLOSS

Ladder

W
D
L
%
P
Essendon1705139.268
Collingwood1606130.264
West Coast1606118.1464
Melbourne1606113.264
Hawthorn1408120.656
North Melbourne12010114.048
Footscray1201099.348
Carlton11011104.144
St. Kilda9013100.636
Geelong801493.732
Richmond701578.628
Fitzroy701578.428
Sydney501770.420
Brisbane401871.416

Exhibition Match

OpponentResult
West Coast WIN

Playing List

NumberPlayerGamesGoals
1 Steve O'Dwyer 15 9
3 Garry Lyon 2113
4 Tony Campbell 1822
5 Earl Spalding 2215
6 Glenn Lovett 103
7 Brian Wilson 1311
8 Graeme Yeats 239
9 Alan Johnson 76
10 Danny Hughes 177
11 Jim Stynes 2411
12 Todd Viney 1512
14 Rod Grinter 135
15 Stephen Tingay 2414
16 Andy Lovell 1217
17 Brett Lovett 247
18 Steven Stretch 238
19 Darren Bennett 2387
21 Steven Febey 236
23 Trevor Spencer 20
24 Luke Beveridge 31
25 Simon Eishold 2022
26 Jay Viney 91
27 Sean Wight 21
28 John Howat 62
29 Andrew Obst 229
30 Dannie Seow 20
31 Rod Keogh 44
32 Steven Clark 37
33 Greg Healy 1311
34 Stephen Newport 188
36 Robert Hickmott 20
37 David Flintoff 64
39 Stuart Cameron 51
41 Peter Rohde 130
45 Ricky Jackson 1026
46 Matthew Mahoney 40
54 Brent Heaver 910

Best and Fairest

Player
1st Garry Lyon 301
2nd Brett Lovett 271
3rd Jim Stynes 259
4th Andrew Obst 203
5th Darren Bennett 196
6th Stephen Tingay 194
7th Steven Stretch 191
8th Graeme Yeats 182
9th Todd Viney 157
10th Steve ODwyer 132
11th Ricky Jackson 120
12th Tony Campbell 119
13th Simon Eishold 116
14th Alan Johnson 102
15th Steven Febey 85
16th Greg Healy 76
17th Stephen Newport 75
18th Brian Wilson 68
19th Peter Rohde 43
20th Glenn Lovett 39
21st Earl Spalding 31
22nd Steven Clark 29
22nd Brent Heaver 29
24th David Flintoff 23
25th Danny Hughes 22
26th Andy Lovell 20
27th Dannie Seow 15
28th Stuart Cameron 14
29th Rod Keogh 10
30th Rod Grinter 7
30th John Howat 7
32nd Jay Viney 5

Other Awards
Best Clubman (Redlegs Trophy) - Peter Rohde
Most Consistent - Brett Lovett
Most Improved - Stephen Tingay
Best Team Player - Simon Eishold

Reserves

1990 Reserves Season
Best and Fairest - Jay Viney

W
D
L
%
P
Carlton1604132.864
Melbourne1604124.764
North Melbourne1505146.560
Fitzroy1217121.950
Footscray1208119.248
Collingwood10010100.240
Geelong901195.036
Brisbane801288.932
Essendon7013102.528
Sydney701388.428
Hawthorn701376.528
St Kilda 611379.726
Richmond401661.816

Finals

RoundOpponentResult
QF North Melbourne WIN
SF Carlton LOSS
PF Footscray WIN
GF Carlton LOSS

Under 19's

Best and Fairest - Paul Foot

W
D
L
%
P
Essendon1606141.864
Carlton1606134.964
North Melbourne1507149.960
Melbourne1408133.156
Hawthorn 1408115.556
Collingwood1309113.552
Footscray1201095.848
Richmond10012106.840
St Kilda801482.532
Fitzroy601668.624
Sydney501770.320
Geelong301957.912

Finals

RoundOpponentResult
EF Hawthorn WIN
SF Carlton WIN
SF Essendon WIN
GF North Melbourne LOSS


Tribunal

RoundPlayerChargeSanction
Round 8 Rod Grinter Striking 2 matches
Round 8 Rod Grinter Striking 7 matches
Round 9 Garry Lyon Abusive Language Reprimand
Round 19 Matthew Mahoney Striking Not Guilty


Notes
Kevin Dyson changed from number 50 to 23 in either Round 13 or 14.

Created by Supermercado. Last Modification: Tuesday 27 December 2016 18:12:59 AEDT by Supermercado. (Version 38)

Search

Google Search

Random Image