Loading...
 

1936 Seconds season

Most improved - Harden Dean
Most serviceable - Frank Roberts

Players

Adams, Anderson, Backway, Ball, Barassi, Benjamin, Bennett, Blair, Cheffers, Deane, Emselle, Feltscheer, H. Fisher, Foster, Gillespie-Jones, Harrison, Gordon Jones, Kelly, Kinnear, Lock, Maher, Matthews, McNamara, McNaughton, Miller, Millen, Milne, Munday, Oakley, Ralston, Roberts, Smith, Keith Truscott, Gordon Waters, Wilcox

Matches


Practice match - Easter
Melbourne 18.24.132 d. Prahran Districts 7.7.49

Round 1 - Saturday 2 May
Melbourne 18.9.117 d. South Melbourne 11.11.77

Round 2 - Saturday 9 May
Melbourne 16.16 d. Fitzroy 9.10

Round 3 - Saturday 16 May
Melbourne 21.15 d. Geelong 11.19
Goals - Truscott 9, Lock 6, Unknown 5

Round 4 - Saturday 23 May
Melbourne 21.14 d. Hawthorn 13.11
Goals - Milne 5, Unknown 16

Round 5 - Saturday 30 May
Melbourne 17.15 d. North Melbourne 8.17
Goals - Adams 4, Harrison 4, Backway 3, Munday 3, Smith 2, Feltschier 1
Best - Ernsell, Kinnear, Munday

Round 6 - Saturday 6 June
Melbourne 13.12 d. Footscray 12.9

Round 7 - Saturday 13 June
Melbourne 9.9 d. Collingwood 4.12

Round 8 - Saturday 20 June
Melbourne 14.20 d. St Kilda 4.7

Round 9 - Saturday 27 June
Melbourne 17.19 d. Carlton 9.10
Goals - Adams 4, Bennett 2, Milne 2, Locke 2, Miller 1, Unknown 6

Round 10 - Saturday 11 July
Melbourne 13.17 d. Essendon 13.11
Goals - Munday 3, Feltscheer 2, Maher 2, Benjamin 2, Millen 1, Oakley 1, Ralston 1, Matthews 1
Best - Feltscheer, Oakley, Adams

Round 11 - Saturday 18 July
Melbourne 18.17 d. Richmond 13.10

Round 12 - Saturday 25 July
Melbourne 16.16 d. South Melbourne 5.7
Goals - Foster 3, Bennett 3, Oakley 2, Ralston 2, Munday 2, Roberts 2, Maher 1,Adams 1
Best - McNaughton, Feltscheer, Oakley

Round 13 - Saturday 1 August
Melbourne 13.16 d. Fitzroy 5.7

Round 14 - Saturday 8 August
Geelong 12.15 d. Melbourne 11.11

Round 15 - Saturday 15 August
Melbourne 14.26 d. Hawthorn 4.14

Round 16 - Saturday 22 August
Melbourne 15.15.105 d. North Melbourne 7.9.51

Round 17 - Saturday 29 August
Melbourne 8.20 d. Footscray 6.14

Round 18 - Saturday 5 September
Collingwood 11.8 d. Melbourne 8.8

Semi Final - Saturday 19 September
Melbourne 16.10.106 d. Collingwood 12.8.80
Goals - Feltscheer 5, Munday 4, Adams 3, Oakley 1, Ball 1, Barassi 1, Roberts 1
Best - Kelly, Ball, Dean

Grand Final - Saturday 3 October
Footscray 15.11.101 d. Melbourne 6.14.50
Goals - Feltscheer 2, Oakley 1, Kelly 1, Ball 1, Munday 1
Best - Ball, Wilcox, Jones

Ladder

WDL%P
Melbourne 160264
Collingwood160264
Geelong140456
Footscray130552
Carlton130552
South Melbourne90936
Essendon90936
Richmond701128
St Kilda501320
Hawthorn301512
Fitzroy20168
North Melbourne10174

Created by Supermercado. Last Modification: Friday 11 January 2019 14:39:45 AEDT by Supermercado. (Version 9)

Donate to Demonwiki

Search

Google Search