Loading...
 

1901

Coach: n/a
Captain: Fred McGinis - Bill McClelland (round three onwards)
Finishing Position: 5th
Best and Fairest: n/a
Leading Goalkicker: Tommy Ryan (24)
Best First Year Player: n/a

Matches Ladder Playing List

The defending premiers had been lucky to make the 1900 Grand Final, and after two losses to open the season their win was being painted as even more of a fluke than it had been at the time. Fred McGinis who had been chosen to replace Dick Wardill as captain but resigned after the two losses and was replaced by Bill McClelland.

After Round 14 Melbourne sat a game and a half inside the top 4, but after losing to Collingwood in the opening sectional round (Round 15) and dishing out the obligatory belting to the Saints (102 points) they had to beat Fitzroy at Brunswick Street to qualify.

Leading by 5pts at three quarter time, but with just 2 goals on the board against the Roys 1.7, Fitzroy kicked 3.6 in the last quarter to win by 13 points and qualify for the finals on percentage at Melbourne's expense.

Practice Matches

OppositionResult
Leopold ?
Metropolitan Junior Football Association WIN

Premiership season

RoundOppositionResult
1 GeelongLOSS21-23
2 South MelbourneLOSS36-40
3 St. KildaWIN58-21
4 CollingwoodLOSS22-44
5 EssendonLOSS24-50
6 CarltonWIN49-34
7 FitzroyDRAW36-36
8 GeelongLOSS46-59
9 South MelbourneWIN61-45
10 St. KildaWIN38-28
11 CollingwoodWIN36-35
12 EssendonWIN42-33
13 CarltonWIN42-36
14 FitzroyWIN29-23
15 CollingwoodLOSS28-44
16 St. KildaWIN124-22
17 FitzroyLOSS24-37

Ladder

WDL%P
Geelong1403142.956
Essendon1205186.448
Collingwood1205158.448
Fitzroy917131.738
Melbourne917117.438
South Melbourne80999.632
Carlton201547.08
St. Kilda101632.14

Playing List

NameGamesGoals
Ernie Adams 52
Lindsay Anderson 22
Harry Boully 60
Bill Bowe 141
George Cathie 26
Graham Colclough 118
Vin Coutie 87
Vic Cumberland 156
Harold De Gruchy 10
Corrie Gardner 130
Eric Gardner 53
Ed Garlick 10
Stewart Geddes 161
Maurie Herring 10
Frank Langley 1317
Jack Leith 74
Austin Lewis 92
Bill McClelland 151
Fred McGinis 158
Jim McLean 115
George Moodie 142
Dan Moriarty 150
Laurie Ogilvie 43
Harry Parkin 150
Jack Purse 162
Curtis Reid 20
Les Rippon 113
Tommy Ryan 88
Billy Shaw 10
Eddie Sholl 42
Arthur Sowden 150
Jack Strong 10
Alf Tredinnick 71
Dick Wardill 31
Bert Wregg 33
Charlie Young 171

Notes
A match was scheduled against a 'District' team in Bright on Saturday 10 August.

Created by Supermercado. Last Modification: Wednesday 26 September 2018 18:50:35 AEST by Supermercado. (Version 8)

Search

Google Search

Random Image