Loading...
 

1992 Reserves Season

Best and Fairest - Rod Grinter

Players included Burgmann, Cuthbertson, Doyle, Dyson, Eishold, S. Febey, Ford, Grinter, Healy, Howat, Hopgood, Kilmartin, Kowal, Lamprill, Lemon, Mackay, Mahoney, Neitz, Nelson, O'Brien, B. Stynes, Taylor, Wearne, Williams

Due to Adelaide and West Coast not having Reserves sides,the competition schedule saw Melbourne play Brisbane Bears, Fitzroy and Footscray three times each, but they didn't meet Essendon until finals.

Practice match (Saturday 15 February, Skinner Reserve)
Melbourne vs Footscray
Goals - Jakovich 6

Practice match - (Saturday 7 March, City Oval, Ballarat)
Melbourne vs Collingwood

Round 1
Footscray 20.16.136 d. Melbourne 19.13.127
Goals - Williams 8, Sullivan 7, Lamb 1, Keogh 1, Mahoney 1, Lovell 1
Best - Sullivan, Williams, Lamb

Round 2
BYE

Round 3
Melbourne 18.18.126 d. Fitzroy 12.14.86
Goals - Williams 4, Charles 4, Lamb 3, Kilmartin 2, Mackay 2, Cuthbertson 1, Hopgood 1, Nelson 1
Best - Henwood, Neitz, Charles

Selected team
B: Ford, B. Stynes, Henwood
HB: Dyson, Burgmann, Kowal
C: Hopgood, Eishold, Cuthbertson
HF: Sullivan, Neitz, Charles
F: Nelson, Williams, Gorozodis
Foll: Goodwin, Keogh, Lamb
Int: Kilmartin, Mackay, Robins

Round 4
Melbourne 27.21.183 d. Richmond 12.12.84
Goals - Williams 12, Keogh 4, Lamb 3, Cuthbertson 2, Eishold 2, Kowal 1, Hopgood 1, MacKay 1, Kilmartin 1
Best - Kowal, Grinter, Williams

Selected team
B: Ford, B. Stynes, Henwood
HB: Lamprill, Burgmann, Grinter
C: Hopgood, Eishold, Robins
HF: Charles, Neitz, Kowal
F: Kilmartin, Williams, Cuthbertson
Foll: Goodwin, Keogh, Lamb
Int: Taylor, Lemon, Gorozidis

Round 5
Melbourne 26.25.181 d. Collingwood 15.5.95
Goals - Bennett 6, Lovell 6, Charles 4, Gorozides 2, Neitz 2, Eishold 2, Bryce 1, Wearne 1, Grinter 1, Kowal 1
Best - Bryce, Lovell, Charles

Selected team
B: Ford, B. Stynes, Howat
HB: Eishold, Burgmann, Grinter
C: Robins, B. Lovett (withdrew), Dyson
HF: Charles, Neitz, Keogh
F: Wight, Bennett, Kowal
Foll: Bryce, Lovell, Beveridge
Int: Hopgood, Wearne, Kilmartin
Emg: Lemon, Gorozidis, Taylor

Round 6
Melbourne 25.19.169 d. Brisbane 13.7.85
Goals - Bennett 6, Charles 4, Gorozides 4, Lovell 3, Neitz 2, Kowal 2, Robins 1, Burgmann 1, Eishold 1, Dyson 1
Best - Burgmann, Charles, Lovell

Selected team
B: Ford, Henwood, White (probably Wight)
HB: Grinter, Burgmann, Howat
C: Dyson, Eishold, Robins
HF: Keogh, Neitz, Kowal
F: Charles, Bennett, Hopgood
Foll: B. Stynes, Lovell, Lamb
Int: Wearne, Gorozidis, Kilmartin
Emg: Taylor, Lemon, Nelson

Round 7
Melbourne 32.25.217 d. Sydney 13.7.85
Goals - Charles 8, Howat 6, Beveridge 6, S. Febey 2, Wearne 2, Neitz 2, Gorozidis 2, Hopgood 2, Keogh 1, Taylor 1
Best - Charles, Wearne, Hopgood

Selected team
B: M. Febey, B. Stynes, Wight
HB: Wearne, Burgmann, Howat
C: Kilmartin, Dyson, Robins
HF: S. Febey, Neitz, Kowal
F: Charles, Gorozidis, Hopgood
R: Mahoney, Keogh, Beveridge
Int: Lemon, Nelson

Round 8
Melbourne 14.13.97 d. St Kilda 13.11.89
Goals - Lemon 4, Taylor 3, Kowal 2, Charles 1, Neitz 1, Dyson 1, Gorozides 1, Wearne 1
Best - Hopgood, Febey, Taylor

Selected team
B: M. Febey, B. Stynes, Wight
HB: Tingay, Burgmann, B. Lovett
C: Robins, Wearne, Dyson
HF: S. Febey, Neitz, Gorozidis
F: Kowal, Lemon, Charles
R: Mahoney, Hopgood, Beveridge
Int: Taylor, Kilmartin, Mackay

Round 9
Melbourne 16.12.108 d. Hawthorn 8.12.60
Goals - Williams 4, Charles 2, Kowal 2, Henwood 1, Neitz 1, M. Febey 1, Cuthbertson 1, Mackay 1, Burgmann 1, Wearne 1, Howat 1
Best - Henwood, Eishold, Cuthbertson

Selected team
B: Kilmartin, B. Stymes, Henwood
HB: B. Lovett, Burgmann, Grinter
C: Cuthbertson, Wearne, Kowal
HF: Williams, Neitz, Taylor
F: Charles, Howat, Eishold
Foll: Mahoney, Hopgood, Beveridge
Int: Lemon, Mackay, M. Febey

Round 10
North Melbourne 13.10.88 d. Melbourne 11.19.85
Goals - Sullivan 2, Mahoney 2, Beveridge 2, Kowal 1, Cuthbertson 1, Henwood 1, Williams 1, Bouw 1
Best - Kilmartin, Grinter, M.Febey
Reports - Wayne Henwood (striking)

Selected team
B: M. Febey, Howlett, Kilmartin
HB: Lemon, Burgmann, Grinter
C: Cuthbertson, Wearne, Taylor
HF: Sullivan, Neitz, Eishold
F: Kowal, Williams, Mahoney
Foll: Henwood, Hopgood, Beveridge
Int: Mackay, Bouw

Round 11
Carlton 15.15.105 d. Melbourne 13.9.87
Goals - Williams 5, Lamb 2, Mahoney 2, Sullivan 1, Wearne 1, Beveridge 1, Ford 1
Best - Dyson, Wearne, Williams

Selected team
B: Lemon, Goodwin, Kilmartin
HB: Dyson, Neitz, Howat
C: Kowal, Wearne, Sullivan
HF: Hopgood, Burgmann, Eishold
F: Lamb, Williams, Mahoney
Foll: Henwood, Ford, Beveridge
Int: M. Febey, Taylor, Mackay
Emg: O'Brien

Round 12
Melbourne 19.21.135 d. Brisbane 14.10.94
Goals - Mahoney 5, Williams 4, Sullivan 3, Howat 3, Wearne 1, Eishold 1, Taylor 1, Mackay 1
Best - Howat, Wearne, M. Febey

Selected team
B: Ford, B. Stynes, Mackay
HB: Lamprill, Burgmann, Kilmartin
C: M. Febey, Wearne, Kowal
HF: Sullivan, Neitz, Howat
F: Taylor, Williams, Mahoney
Foll: Goodwin, Eishold, Lamb
Int: Nelson, O'Brien, Bouw

Round 13
Footscray 20.10.130 d. Melbourne 9.21.75
Goals - M. Febey 3, Livingstone 2, Sullivan 1, Williams 1, Hartman 1, Hayden 1
Best - Kilmartin, Sullivan, M. Febey

Selected team from:
Taylor, Kilmartin, Lamprill, Mackay, Hartman, Goodwin, B. Stynes, Williams, Burgmann, Mahoney, Sullivan, M. Febey, O'Brien, Kowal, Nelson, Livingstone, Teal, Beveridge, Eishold, Cuthbertson, S. Febey

Round 14
BYE

Round 15
Fitzroy 19.12.126 d. Melbourne 14.18.102
Goals - Howat 3, Bergmann 3, Neitz 2, Doyle 1, Kowal 1, Williams 1, Smart 1, Nelson 1, Hayden 1
Best - Unknown

Selected team
B: Bennett, Bouw, Bryce
HB: Burgmann, Doyle, Dyson
C: Eishold, Hayden, Howat
HF: Keogh, Kilmartin, Kowal
F: Lamprill, Mackay, Mahoney
Foll: Neitz, Nelson, O'Brien
Int (from): B. Stynes, Taylor, Tingay
Emg: White, Williams

Round 16
Footscray 24.8.152 d. Melbourne 10.12.72
Goals - Bryce 3, Tingay 1, Hopgood 1, O'Brien 1, Hartman 1, Kowal 1, Nelson 1, Burgmann 1
Best - B. Stynes, Tingay, Dyson

Selected team (from - only 16 players listed)
Lamprill, Kilmartin, Kowal, Williams, Bouw, Doyle, Burgmann, Dyson. B. Stynes, Nelson, Ford, Wight, O'Brien, Bryce, Tingay, Hopgood

Round 17
Melbourne 17.14.116 d. Geelong 16.15.111
Goals - Jakovich 3, Bennett 3, Eishold 3, Wight 3, Mahoney 1, Beveridge 1, Doyle 1, McKay 1, Bouw 1
Best - White, Burgmann, B. Stynes

Selected team
B: Kilmartin, Burgmann, Lamprill
HB: Ford, B. Stynes, Williams
C: Mackay, Eishold, Kowal
HF: O'Brien, Bennett, Wight
F: Beveridge, Jakovich, Doyle
Fooll: Mahoney, Hopgood, Wearne
Int: Lemon, Nelson, Bouw

Round 18 (at Princes Park, Saturday 18 July)
Melbourne 14.17.101 d. Fitzroy 11.12.78
Goals - Bennett 5, Beveridge 2, Eishold 2, Taylor 2, Kilmartin 1, Hopgood 1, B. Stynes 1
Best - Mahoney, Kowal, Cuthbertson

Selected team (from)
B. Stynes, Burgmann, Eishold, Doyle, Bennett, Ford, Nelson, Dyson, Kowal, Williams, Cuthbertson, Wearne, Kilmartin, Mahoney, Lemon, Sullivan, Lamprill, S. Febey, Mackay, Hopgood, Neitz, Beveridge, O'Brien, Taylor

Round 19
Melbourne 19.10.124 d. Richmond 8.12.60
Goals - Bennett 7, Wearne 3, Beveridge 3, Howat 2, Mahoney 2, Eishold 1
Best - Beveridge, Wearne, Mahoney

Selected team
B: Kowal. B. Stynes, Lamprill
HB: Kilmartin, Burgmann, Grinter
C: Cuthbertson, Dyson, S. Febey
HF: Eishold, Neitz, Wearne
F: Howat, Bennett, Hopgood
Foll: Mahoney, Ford, Beveridge
Int: Mackay, Taylor, Doyle
Emg: Williams, O'Brien, Nelson

Round 20
Melbourne 24.22.166 d. Collingwood 17.14.116
Goals - Williams 5, Healy 4, Eishold 3, Neitz 3, Beveridge 2, Wearne 2, Hopgood 2, Grinter 1, Mackay 1, Bergmann 1
Best - Neitz, Cuthbertson, Eishold

Selected team
B: Kilmartin, Lamprill, B. Stynes
HB: Kowal, Burgmann, Grinter
C: Cuthbertson, Hopgood, Dyson
HF: Wearne, Bennett, S. Febey
F: Eishold, Williams, Healy
Foll: Doyle, Ford, Beveridge
Int: Neitz, McKay, Taylor, Lemon

Round 21 (played Sunday 9 August at Carrara)
Melbourne 29.10.184 d. Brisbane 12.7.79
Goals - Bennett 11, Williams 6, Eishold 3, Grinter 2, Howat 2, Wearne 1, Healy 1, Burgmann 1, Hopgood 1, Nelson 1
Best - Kilmartin, Wearne, Bennett

Selected team (from)
Kilmartin, S. Febey, Hopgood, Wearne, Neitz, Burgmann, Doyle, Lamprill, B. Stynes, Dyson, Bennett, Williams, Eishold, Lemon, Mackay, Grinter, Cuthbertson, Howat, Ford, Healy, Nelson, O'Brien

Round 22
Melbourne 20.23.143 d. Sydney 15.11.101
Goals - Healy 4, Neitz 3, Eishold 3, Williams 2, B. Stynes 2, Hopgood 2, Doyle 1, Lemon 1, Ford 1, Dyson 1
Best - S. Febey, Dyson, Eishold

Selected team (from)
Burgmann, Cuthbertson, Doyle, Dyson, Eishold, S. Febey, Ford, Grinter, Healy, Howat, Hopgood, Kilmartin, Kowal, Lamprill, Lemon, Mahoney, Neitz, Nelson
Int: Mackay, B. Stynes, Taylor
Emg: Wearne, Williams, O'Brien

Round 23
Melbourne 14.24.108 d. St Kilda 9.8.62
Goals - Neitz 4, Taylor 3, Cuthbertson 2, Wearne 1, Kilmartin 1, Williams 1, Charles 1, B. Stynes 1
Best - Doyle. S. Febey, Ford

Selected team (from)
Burgmann, Charles, Cuthbertson, Doyle, Dyson, Eishold, S. Febey, Ford, Grinter, Healy, Hopgood, Howat, Kilmartin, Kowal, Lamprill, Lemon, Mackay, Neitz, Nelson, B. Stynes, Taylor, Wearne, Williams, O'Brien

Round 24
Melbourne 30.12.192 d. Hawthorn 17.12.114
Goals - Williams 8, Cuthbertson 7, Kowal 4, Neitz 3, Taylor 3, Beveridge 1, Eishold 1, Keogh 1, Hopgood 1, Nelson 1
Best - Doyle, Dyson, Williams
Reports - Grinter (striking)

Selected team
B: Kilmartin, Lamprill, Howat
HB: Grinter, B. Stynes, Ford
C: Wearne, Dyson, Hopgood
HF: Kowal, Neitz, Keogh
F: Cuthbertson, Williams, Taylor
R: Doyle, Eishold, Beveridge
Int: Mackay, Lemon, Nelson
Emg: O'Brien

Elimination Final
Melbourne 14.15.99 d. North Melbourne 8.9.57
Goals - Williams 4, Cuthbertson 3, Kowal 1, M. Febey 1, Wearne 1, Dyson 1, Burgmann 1, Taylor 1, Mackay 1
Best - Doyle, Dyson, Eishold
Reports - Grinter (striking)

Semi Final
Essendon 17.20.122 d. Melbourne 14.14.98
Goals - Cuthbertson 7, Wearne 2, Kowal 1, Beveridge 1, Eishold 1, Williams 1, Neitz 1
Best - Cuthbertson, M. Febey, Kowal

Preliminary Final
Melbourne 11.19.85 d. Carlton 10.13.73
Goalkickers - Williams 2, Beveridge 2, Neitz 2, Charles 2, Cuthbertson 1, Howat 1, Eishold 1
Best - Eishold, Grinter, Beveridge
Reports - Grinter (striking)

Grand Final
Essendon 18.19.127 d. Melbourne 14.10.94
Goals - Neitz 3, Lamprill 2, Taylor 2, Mackay 2, Kowal `1, Cuthbertson 1, M. Febey 1, Lemon 1, Williams 1
Best - Febey, Eishold, Neitz.

Ladder

WDL%P
Essendon 1903167.476
Carlton 1615129.066
Melbourne 1606135.764
Footscray 1507146.860
St Kilda 1309106.052
North Melbourne 12010115.448
Collingwood1101195.744
Hawthorn911284.438
Geelong901392.136
Fitzroy901380.036
Brisbane701570.528
Richmond401872.216
Sydney202065.88

Goalkickers

GoalsPlayer
74 Grant Williams
38 Darren Bennett
31 David Neitz
26 Sean Charles
Darren Cuthbertson
25 Simon Eishold
21 Luke Beveridge
John Howat
18 Darren Kowal
Mathew Mahoney
Stephen Wearne
17 Chris Sullivan
David Taylor
12 Paul Hopgood
11 Matthew Mackay
10 Andy Lovell
9 George Gorozides
Greg Healy
Wayne Lamb
8 Shane Burgmann
7 Rod Keogh
6 Matthew Febey
Robert Lemon
5 Haydon Kilmartin
Scott Nelson
4 Paul Bryce
Kevin Dyson
Rod Grinter
Brian Stynes
3 Greg Doyle
Allen Jakovich
Sean Wight
2 Mark Bouw
Andrew Ford
Steven Febey
Ricky Hartman
Wayne Henwood
Andrew Lamprill
Livingstone
1 Tom Hayden
Kelly
Cristian O'Brien
Haydn Robins
Nathan Smart
Stephen Tingay
Created by Supermercado. Last Modification: Saturday 17 February 2024 15:37:41 AEDT by Supermercado. (Version 38)

Donate to Demonwiki

Search

Google Search