Loading...
 

Other Awards

Best and Fairest
Best First Year Player
Brownlow Medal
Hall of Fame
Rising Star

Best Female Player

Winner
2015 Daisy Pearce

Best Performance on the MCG

Neil Crompton Award

Winner
1999 David Schwarz

Best Player in Finals

Winner
1998 Jeff Farmer

Best Team Player

Norm Smith Memorial Trophy

Winner
1936 John Lewis
1989 Stephen Newport
1990 Simon Eishold
1991 Peter Rohde
1992 Todd Viney
1993 Andrew Obst
1994 Todd Viney
1995 Todd Viney
1996 Brett Lovett
1997 Anthony Ingerson
1998 Shane Woewodin
1999 Anthony Ingerson
2000 David Neitz
2001 David Neitz
2002 Cameron Bruce
2003 Matthew Whelan
2004 Adem Yze
2005 Brad Miller
2006 James McDonald
2007 Brad Green

Club Ambassador award

Ian Ridley Memorial Trophy (2008-)

Winner
2008 Clint Bartram
2009 Shane Valenti
2010 Colin Sylvia
2011 Colin Garland
2012 Max Gawn
2014 Jack Watts
2015 Neville Jetta
2016 Neville Jetta
2017 Neville Jetta

Encouragement Award

LG Electronics Award

Winner
2002 Chris Lamb

Heart and Soul Award

Winner
2010 Brad Green
2011 Jordie McKenzie

Inspirational Performance

Tooheys Award in the 90's

Winner
1994 Stephen Tingay
1995 Garry Lyon
1996 Alastair Clarkson
1997 Todd Viney
1998 Stephen Tingay
1999 David Schwarz
2000 Jeff Farmer
2001 Adem Yze
2002 David Neitz


Notes
Most Dedicated & Inspirational in 1998

James McDonald Award/Trophy

Winner
2013 Nathan Jones
2014 Daniel Cross
2015 Jack Viney
2016 Max Gawn
2017 Clayton Oliver


Notes
Best Team Man 2013-2015, "Heart and Spirit" 2015 - 2017.

Jim Cardwell Award for services to Marketing & Administration

Winner
1997 Todd Viney
1998 Garry Lyon
1999 Steven Febey
2001 Russell Robertson

MCC Award

Winner
1995 Peter Rohde
Jim Stynes

Most Consistent Player

Ian Ridley Trophy (1981-2007))

Winner
1925 Bob Corbett
1938 Percy Beames
1962 Neil Crompton
1989 Alan Johnson
1990 Brett Lovett
1991 Jim Stynes
1992 Peter Rohde
1993 Todd Viney
1994 Garry Lyon
1995 David Neitz
1996 Andrew Obst
1997 Jim Stynes
1998 Todd Viney
1999 David Schwarz
Shane Woewodin
2000 Stephen Powell
2001 Adem Yze
2002 Nathan Brown
2003 Russell Robertson
2004 Nathan Brown
2005 Travis Johnstone
2006 James McDonald
2007 James McDonald

Most Improved Player

Fred Pleass Trophy (1960-80)
Ron Barassi Jr Trophy (1981-2007)

Winner
1937 Wally Lock)
Keith Truscott
1960 Bryan Kenneally
1962 Bernie Massey
1964 Graham Wise
1971 Ray Biffin
1989 Steven Febey
1990 Stephen Tingay
1991 Glenn Lovett
1992 David Schwarz
1993 Matthew Febey
1994 Jeff Hilton
1995 Paul Prymke
1996 Jeff Farmer
1997 Brent Grgic
1998 Adem Yze
1999 Daniel Ward
2000 Peter Walsh
2001 Troy Broadbridge
2002 Chris Lamb
2003 Brad Miller
2004 Jared Rivers
2005 Paul Wheatley
2006 Nathan Carroll
2007 Michael Newton

Norm Smith Memorial Trophy

Originally Best Team Player, Coaches Award from 2008

Winner
2008 Matthew Warnock
2009 James Frawley
2010 Jordie McKenzie
2011 Jordie McKenzie
2012 Jordie McKenzie
2013 Jake Spencer
2014 Neville Jetta
2015 Jack Viney
2016 Max Gawn
2017 Neville Jetta

Outstanding Leadership Award

Ron Barassi Junior Trophy (2008-)

Winner
2008 Brad Green
2009 Brent Moloney
2010 Brad Green
2011 Jack Grimes
2012 Jack Grimes
Jack Trengove
2013 Colin Garland
2014 Lynden Dunn
2015 Daniel Cross
Jack Trengove
2016 Jack Viney
2017 Jack Viney

Redlegs Player of the Year

Winner
1997 Todd Viney

Best Clubman

Jim Hannan Memorial Redlegs Trophy 1975-

Winner
1934 Maurie Gibb
1937 Rowley Fischer
1938 Ron Baggott
1940 Gerry Daly
1941 Mac Wilson
1944 Roy Dowsing
1946 Norm Smith
1947 Adrian Dullard
1949 Max Spittle
1952 Stuart Spencer
1955 Terry Gleeson
1956 Ralph Lane
1957 Jim Sandral
1960 Alan Rowarth
1961 John Lord
1975 Steven Smith
1976 Steven Smith
1977 Robert Flower
1978 Tom Flower
1979 Jim Durnan
1980 Tony Elshaug
1981 Gerard Healy
1982 Michael O'Sullivan
1983 Chris Connolly
1984 Chris Connolly
1985 Stephen Newport
1986 Steven Stretch
1987 Bret Bailey
1988 Jim Stynes
1989 Alan Johnson
1990 Peter Rohde
1991 Rod Grinter
1992 Andy Lovell
1993 Glenn Lovett
1994 Steven Febey
1995 David Neitz
1996 Stephen Tingay
1997 Shane Woewodin
1998 Andrew Leoncelli
1999 Anthony Ingerson
2000 Shane Woewodin
2001 Russell Robertson
2002 Brad Green
2003 Cameron Bruce
2004 Guy Rigoni
2005 Nathan Brown
2006 Aaron Davey
2007 Lynden Dunn

Special Award

Winner
1971 Tony Sullivan
1981 David Cordner

Trainer's Award

Wayne Gordon Memorial Trophy

Winner
1997 Marcus Seecamp
1998 Darren Kowal

Troy Broadbridge Memorial Trophy

Highest MFC listed vote getter in VFL affiliate Best and Fairest

Winner
2007 Ryan Ferguson
2008 Adem Yze
2009 Shane Valenti
2010 Brad Miller
2011 Matthew Bate
2012 Tom Couch
2013 Jesse Hogan
2014 Max Gawn
2015 Aidan Riley
2016 Jack Grimes
2017 Jack Trengove


Notes

  • Ron Barassi Junior Trophy may have been for "Most improved player" in the 1980s
  • Thanks to hardballget.com for info on the other awards.

Created by Supermercado. Last Modification: Thursday 23 November 2017 18:17:17 AEDT by Supermercado. (Version 24)

Search

Google Search

Random Image