Loading...
 

1970 Under 19s season

Best and Fairest - Warren Tassell
Second Best and Fairest - Stephen Cook
Best Clubman - Trevor Roberts
Outstanding Service - Jim Theodore, Hilton Stephenson

Round 1
South Melbourne 18.9.117 d. Melbourne 15.15.105
Goals - Allan 5, Stephenson 4, Roberts 3, Dilnot 1, Macdonald 1, Taylor 1
Best - Theodore, Stephenson, Allan

Round 2
Melbourne 15.13.103 d. Hawthorn 12.11.83
Goals - Allan 4, Stephenson 3, Taylor 2, Cowly 1, Glazner 1, Powell 1, Tepper 1, Theodore 1, Williamson 1
Best - Williamson, Anderson, Theodore

Round 3
Melbourne 13.19 d. North Melbourne 12.7
Goals - Stephenson 4, Taylor 4, Allan 2, Conley 1, Cunningham 1, Roberts 1
Best - Kerley, Tassell, Taylor

Round 4
All games abandoned due to Anzac Day law preventing sports before 1pm.

Round 5
Melbourne 5.6.36 d. Collingwood 3.15.33
Goals - Allan 1, Cook 1, Roberts 1, Tepper 1, Theodore 1
Best - Aubrey, McLean, Blackburn

Round 6
Essendon 12.18 d. Melbourne 9.8
Goals - Williamson 3, Dilnot 2, Roberts 2, Allan 1, Tepper 1
Best - Kerley, Dilnot, Martin

Round 7
Melbourne 8.13 d. Footscray 8.12
Goals - Hill 2, Blackburn 1, Dilnot 1, Etheredge 1, Queay 1, Roberts 1, Stephenson 1
Best - Taylor, Etheredge, Cook

Round 8
Richmond 7.12 d. Melbourne 4.4
Goals - Hill 1, Macdonald 1, Stephenson 1, Tepper 1
Best - Cook, Cunningham, Tassell

Round 9
Melbourne 9.6.64 d. St. Kilda 7.4.46
Goals - Dilnot 2, Taylor 2, Cumming 1, Glazner 1, Hill 1, Macdonald 1, Stephenson 1
Best - Blackburn, Aubrey, Cook

Round 10
Melbourne 12.17 d. Geelong 7.15
Goals - Macdonald 4, Dilnot 2, Etheredge 2, Roberts 2, Taylor 1, Williamson 1
Best - Macdonald, Dilnot, Tassell

Round 11
Melbourne 15.7 d. Carlton 7.7
Goals - Williamson 5, Dilnot 2, Roberts 2, Stephenson 2, Conley 1, Etheredge 1, Glazner 1, Taylor 1
Best - Williamson, Aubrey, Glazner

Round 12
Melbourne 10.10.70 d. South Melbourne 10.8.68
Goals - Stephenson 3, McSpeerin 2, Roberts 2, Etheredge 1, Glazner 1, Theodore 1
Best - McSpeerin, Stephenson, Etheredge

Round 13
Hawthorn 11.16 d. Melbourne 8.6
Goals - Roberts 2, Theodore 2, Conley 1, Cunningham 1, Glazner 1, Tepper 1
Best - Conley, Theodore, Hill

Round 14
North Melbourne 9.16 d. Melbourne 7.14
Goals - McSpeerin 2, Conley 1, Dilnot 1, Glazner 1, Theodore 1, Williamson 1
Best - Cumming, Tassell, Theodore

Round 15
Fitzroy 11.11 d. Melbourne 9.15
Goals - Etheredge 3, Anderson 1, Queay 1, Stephenson 1, Taylor 1, Williamson 1, Woods 1
Best - Tassell, Hill, Etheredge

Round 16
Melbourne 15.9 d. Collingwood 12.12
Goals - Taylor 4, Dilnot 3, Anderson 2, Roberts 2, Stephenson 2, Williamson 2
Best - Dilnot, Taylor, Stephenson

Round 17
Essendon 9.9 d. Melbourne 5.13
Goals - Dilnot 2, Glazner 1, Stephenson 1, Taylor 1
Best - Anderson, Martin, Dilnot

Round 18
Footscray 11.18 d. Melbourne 9.7
Goals - Cunningham 2, Taylor 2, Tepper 2, Conley 1, Lierich 1, Martin 1
Best - Tassell, Cunningham, Kerley

Round 19
Melbourne 19.4 d. Richmond 11.10
Goals - Stephenson 6, Tepper 5, Roberts 3, Taylor 3, Cunningham 1, Williamson 1
Best - Martin, Hill, Stephenson

Round 20
Melbourne 14.16 d. St Kilda 14.9
Goals - Roberts 4, Conley 2, McGuinness 2, Taylor 2, Tepper 2, Dilnot 1, Stephenson 1
Best - Macdonald, Dilnot, Tassell

Round 21
Geelong 16.7.103 d. Melbourne 13.13.91
Goals - Powell 4, Cunningham 2, Stephenson 2, Tepper 2, Macdonald 1, McGuinness 1, Taylor 1
Best - Macdonald, Conley, Cunningham

Round 22
Melbourne 15.11 d. Carlton 7.17
Goals - Unknown
Best - Unknown

P
1st Richmond72
2nd Hawthorn68
3rd Geelong60
4th Essendon56
5th Melbourne48
6th North Melbourne44
7th Collingwood40
8th Fitzroy32
9th Footscray28
10th South Melbourne28
11th St Kilda 16
12th Carlton12
Created by Supermercado. Last Modification: Monday 13 May 2024 20:57:47 AEST by Supermercado. (Version 3)

Donate to Demonwiki

Search

Google Search