Loading...
 

Other Matches

Non-premiership matches

DateOpponentVenueTypeScore
24 April 1897 Brighton Warehouseman's Ground Pre-season36-33
1 May 1897 Combined Schools UnknownPre-seasonUnknown
7 May 1898 Public Schools MCG Pre-season Unknown
15 April 1899 Richmond City Richmond City ReservePre-seasonUnknown
20 April 1901 Leopold Warehouseman's GroundPre-season27-42
27 April 1901 Combined Juniors MCG Pre-season141-28
19 April 1902 Leopold Warehouseman's Ground Pre-seasonUnknown
26 April 1902 Brighton BrightonPre-season80-41
9 August 1902 Bendigo League Upper Reserve, Bendigo Exhibition64-36
30 July 1903 Sale Sale Exhibition112-35
6 August 1903 Bairnsdale BairnsdaleExhibition118-36
9 April 1904 Richmond UnknownPre-seasonUnknown
16 April 1904 Leopold Warehouseman's Ground Pre-seasonUnknown
23 April 1904 West Melbourne Warehouseman's Ground Pre-season62-35
25 May 1904 Northern District League Newcastle Show Ground NewcastleExhibition 65-46
1 April 1905 Caulfield Warehouseman's GroundPre-seasonUnknown
8 April 1905 Richmond Warehouseman's GroundPre-seasonUnknown
29 April 1905 Essendon Association MCGPre-season125-19
21 June 1905 Bendigo District BendigoExhibition 57-74
10 August 1905 Sale Sale Cricket Ground, SaleExhibition93-42
12 August 1905 Traralgon District Traralgon Show Ground, Traralgon Exhibition74-37
17 August 1905 Bairnsdale BairnsdaleExhibitionWin
31 March 1906 Caulfield Malvern Pre-season Unknown
7 April 1906 Richmond Punt RoadPre-seasonUnknown
21 April 1906 Essendon Association MCGPre-season89-24
28 April 1906 West Melbourne MCGPre-season69-57
2 August 1906 Warrnambool Friendly Societies' Park, Warrnambool Exhibition 54-24
8 August 1906 Adelaide Adelaide OvalExhibition93-41
9 August 1906 Colac Colac Exhibition54-30
6 April 1907 Port Melbourne Rovers Warehouseman's GroundPre-seasonUnknown
20 April 1907 Collegians Warehouseman's GroundPre-seasonWIN
23 April 1907 Leopold MCGPre-season87-18
5 June 1907 Deloraine District DeloraineExhibition84-44
6 June 1907 North-West Coast Latrobe Recreation GroundExhibition159-22
8 June 1907 Southern Tasmania Hobart Exhibition98-30
10 June 1907 Huon Association Huonville ExhibitionWIN
11 April 1908 Hawthorn Warehouseman's GroundPre-seasonUnknown
18 April 1908 Leopold Warehouseman's GroundPre-season18 goals to 5
25 April 1908 Collegians MCGPre-season122-36
27 April 1908 Combined Juniors MCGPre-seasonUnknown
16 September 1908 Albury AlburyExhibition98-49
19 September 1908 Rutherglen RutherglenExhibition90-49
17 April 1909 Leopold UnknownPre-season94-41
24 April 1909 Commonwealth Association UnknownPre-season126-13
7 August 1909 Norwood Adelaide OvalExhibition76-35
23 April 1910 South Yarra MCG Pre-season81-50
7 September 1910 Northern Tasmanian League UnknownExhibition68-63
10 September 1910 Tasmanian League HobartExhibition72-55
2 August 1911 Wagga League Wagga Exhibition130-105
5 August 1911 Combined Sydney B Exhibition Erskineville Oval, Sydney132-60
6 July 1912 Tasmanian League HobartExhibition64-80
8 July 1912 Huon HuonvilleExhibitionUnknown
12 April 1913 Collingwood District MCGPre-seasonUnknown
19 April 1913 Hawthorn District MCGPre-season110-41
12 July 1913 Southern Tasmanian League HobartExhibition72-34
18 April 1914 Collingwood District MCGPre-seasonUnknown
8 August 1914 Castlemaine League UnknownExhibition87-42
9 August 1919 Army MCG ExhibitionUnknown
21 May 1921 Melbourne Juniors UnknownPre-seasonUnknown
22 April 1922 Oakleigh Oakleigh Pre-season91-40
14 April 1923 Oakleigh Juniors OakleighPre-season119-28
28 July 1923 New South Wales Erskineville OvalExhibition74-96
24 September 1927 Hamilton HamiltonExhibitionUnknown
21 July 1928 Gippsland League SaleExhibition97-85
12 August 1933 Riverina League Narandera Park OvalExhibition109-68
13 August 1933 Leeton LeetonExhibition94-80
21 April 1934 Sandhurst Upper Reserve, BendigoPre-season68-68
11 August 1934 Echuca League EchucaExhibition124-63
6 April 1935 Prahran Toorak ParkPre-season102-64
13 April 1935 Camberwell MCGPre-season 132-46
3 August 1935 Northern District League Swan HillExhibition123-65
4 April 1936 Prahran Toorak ParkPre-season109-66
29 June 1936 Gippsland XVIII WarragulExhibition108-100
20 March 1937 Oakleigh Old Scotch GroundPre-season124-60
3 April 1937 Coburg Coburg Oval Pre-season 110-40
10 April 1937 Prahran UnknownPre-season105-78
7 August 1937 New South Wales Sydney Showgrounds Exhibition134-56
16 July 1938 Bendigo League Bendigo Exhibition 144-85
29 July 1939 Essendon Ballarat Exhibition67-128
13 October 1940 Combined Bookmakers-Ascot Vale Hotel Motordrome Exhibition63-92
4 October 1941 Army Seymour Exhibition84-73
17 July 1943 Ballarat League Ballarat Exhibition 156-63
29 April 1943 RAAF Brunswick Pre-season Unknown
12 June 1944 Ballarat League City Oval, Ballarat Exhibition155-31
16 June 1945 St Kilda BendigoExhibition71-80
12 October 1946 Gippsland League Maffra Oval Exhibition125-84
5 April 1947 Carlton Princes ParkPre-seasonUnknown
2 August 1947 Sunraysia League MilduraExhibition156-64
11 October 1947 Carlton Kensington Oval, Adelaide Exhibition116-76
31 July 1948 Central Goulburn Valley League SheppartonExhibition126-70
23 October 1948 North Western Football Union Latrobe Exhibition120-73
25 June 1949 Ballarat League Ballarat Exhibition151-49
29 July 1950 Tasmanian League Hobart Exhibition138-65
1 August 1950 North Launceston York Park Exhibition139-67
18 July 1953 Army Puckapunyal ExhibitionUnknown
10 April 1954 Ormond MCG Pre-seasonUnknown
19 June 1954 Alberton League YarramExhibition236-22
2 October 1954 North-Eastern XVIIII Wangaratta ShowgroundsExhibition139-52
29 September 1956 North West Football Union DevonportExhibition147-61
10 October 1956 Port Adelaide Norwood OvalExhibition84-74
20 October 1956 East Perth Subiaco Exhibition67-56
20 July 1957 Wimmera League Horsham Exhibition133-28
12 October 1957 Carlton ExhibitionDevonport51-45
26 September 1957 Footscray Night seriesLake Oval56-82
1 October 1958 Carlton ExhibitionBrisbane Exhibition Ground119-83
7 October 1959 Port Adelaide Norwood OvalExhibition137-95
8 October 1960 North Adelaide Adelaide OvalExhibitionWIN
September 1962 Essendon Practice matchUnknownUnknown
20 October 1963 Geelong Hitcham Air Force Base, Honolulu Exhibition123-111
26 October 1963 Geelong Golden Gate Park, San Francisco Exhibition 71-66
8 April 1963 Hamilton Imperials HamiltonPre-season168-61
6 July 1963 Goulburn Valley League SheppartonExhibition160-29
March 14 1964 Hampden League Camperdown Exhibition184-22
8 October 1964 South Adelaide Norwood OvalExhibition68-57
27 March 1965 Ballarat BallaratPre-season194-1
10 April 1965 South Adelaide Adelaide OvalPre-season126-53
2 September Carlton Lake OvalNight series60-136
16 October 1965 East Fremantle Subiaco Exhibition76-80
10 April 1966 East Ringwood East Ringwood Pre-seasonUnknown
8 September 1966 Richmond Lake Oval Night series 73-70
21 September 1966 Hawthorn Lake Oval Night series 60-88
8 April 1967 Port Adelaide Alberton Oval Pre-season32-54
12 September 1967 North Melbourne Lake OvalNight series88-93
23 March 1968 Port Adelaide Alberton Oval Pre-season92-66
1 June 1968 Broken Hill League Broken HillExhibition77-36
10 September 1968 Hawthorn Lake OvalNight series75-80
22 March 1969 Port Adelaide Alberton Oval Pre-season102-75
7 June 1969 Collingwood Sydney Cricket GroundExhibition129-80
9 September 1969 St Kilda Lake OvalNight series82-69
19 September 1969 Footscray Lake OvalNight series56-51
29 September 1969 Hawthorn Lake OvalNight series72-77
21 March 1970 Port Adelaide MCG Pre-season74-61
3 September 1970 Richmond Lake OvalNight series106-93
17 September 1970 Hawthorn Lake OvalNight series78-77
28 September 1970 Footscray Lake OvalNight series95-93
14 March 1971 Port Adelaide Alberton OvalPre-season130-78
20 March 1971 Norwood MCGPre-season179-56
3 October 1971 Scottsdale York ParkExhibition46-72
14 September 1971 Geelong Lake OvalNight series134-74
21 September 1971 Carlton Lake OvalNight series100-74
27 September 1971 Fitzroy Lake OvalNight series79-63
11 March 1972 Port Adelaide MCG Pre-season122-35
18 March 1972 Norwood Adelaide Pre-season169-99
17 March 1973 Carlton MCG Pre-season129-76
24 March 1973 Richmond Unknown Pre-season87-119
9 March 1974 Norwood Norwood Oval Pre-season100-127
16 March 1974 Carlton Unknown Pre-season57-136
25 March 1974 Carlton UnknownPre-seasonWin by 53
30 March 1974 Richmond MCGPre-season89-94
15 March 1975 South Melbourne MCGPre-season60-85
22 March 1975 Richmond SeymourPre-season103-102
21 March 1976 Hawthorn MCGPre-season95-80
27 March 1976 Richmond MCGPre-season115-85
19 March 1977 Hawthorn Glenferrie OvalPre-season109-112
26 March 1977 Richmond MCGPre-season107-141
7 June 1977 Essendon WaverleyNight series71-39
5 July 1977 Carlton WaverleyNight series81-103
18 March 1978 Collingwood MCGPre-season100-162
25 March 1978 Richmond MCG Pre-season122-158
11 April 1978 St Kilda WaverleyNight series57-96
17 March 1979 Geelong Deniliquin Pre-season 67-85
25 March 1979 Claremont Leederville Oval Night series96-111
4 March 1980 Swan Districts WaverleyNight series148-68
15 March 1980 Geelong SeymourPre-season91-144
18 March 1980 Hawthorn WaverleyNight series88-119
22 March 1980 Port Adelaide UnknownPre-season78-137
7 March 1981 North Melbourne Lavington Pre-season112-154
13 March 1981 Footscray WaverleyNight series41-31
21 March 1981 Richmond WaverleyNight series52-86
6 March 1982 Hawthorn WaverleyPre-season128-77
13 March 1982 North Melbourne TaturaPre-season95-140
23 March 1982 Hawthorn WaverleyNight series84-41
1 June 1982 North Melbourne WaverleyNight series70-82
5 March 1983 Sydney TaturaPre-season171-97
12 March 1983 Hawthorn WaverleyPre-season71-128
19 March 1983 North Melbourne Arden StreetPre-season85-136
29 March 1983 North Melbourne WaverleyNight series62-78
11 March 1984 Sydney Wagga WaggaPre-season96-136
17 March 1984 Footscray St Bernard'sPre-season159-111
24 March 1984 North Melbourne MCGPre-season138-100
29 May 1984 Sturt Football Park Night series106-97
26 June 1984 Carlton WaverleyNight series78-93
10 March 1985 Carlton Queen Elizabeth Oval, Bendigo Pre-season104-149
13 March 1985 Carlton WaverleyNight series76-108
16 March 1985 Footscray Elsternwick Park Pre-season60-108
23 March 1985 North Melbourne Arden Street Pre-season82-84
8 March 1986 Carlton KyabramPre-season85-201
15 March 1986 Geelong Kardinia Park Pre-season100-106
15 April 1986 North Adelaide Football ParkNight series61-88
24 February 1987 Richmond WaverleyNight series89-73
1 March 1987 St Kilda Shepparton East Football Ground Pre-season138-153
17 March 1987 Hawthorn WaverleyNight series96-67
21 March 1987 Richmond MCG Pre-season141-110
7 April 1987 Geelong WaverleyNight series85-55
28 April 1987 Essendon WaverleyNight series58-54
9 October 1987 Sydney BC Place, Vancouver International tournament139-81
18 October 1987 North Melbourne BC Place, Vancouver International tournament 127-111
24 February 1988 Fitzroy WaverleyNight series86-118
5 March 1988 Hawthorn AraratPre-season129-81
19 March 1988 Carlton Princes ParkPre-season131-93
26 March 1988 West Coast MCGPre-season84-135
1 February 1989 St Kilda WaverleyPre-season90-144
11 February 1989 Sydney WaverleyPre-season cup64-47
26 February 1989 Fitzroy WaverleyPre-season cup73-70
8 March 1989 West Coast WaverleyPre-season cup55-54
18 March 1989 Geelong WaverleyPre-season cup76-67
12 October 1989 Geelong Skydome, Toronto International tournament 103-90
22 October 1989 Essendon The Oval, LondonInternational tournament 82-46
24 February 1990 Footscray WaverleyPre-season cup85-56
7 March 1990 Essendon WaverleyPre-season cup49-96
11 March 1990 Brisbane Carrara Pre-season61-107
18 March 1990 Carlton BoroniaPre-season159-100
12 October 1990 West Coast Civic Stadium, PortlandExhibition match160-79
20 February 1991 Richmond WaverleyPre-season cup103-82
3 March 1991 North Melbourne WaverleyPre-season cup80-90
9 March 1991 Essendon Frankston Pre-season130-109
15 March 1991 Brisbane CararraPre-season113-49
8 February 1992 Fitzroy Bulleen ParkPre-season74-99
15 February 1992 Footscray WaverleyPre-season cup61-103
22 February 1992 St Kilda ShowgroundsPre-season97-132
29 February 1992 Richmond Skinner Reserve, Braybrook Pre-season120-128
7 March 1992 Collingwood City Oval, BallaratPre-season58-176
14 March 1992 Brisbane CarraraPre-season128-65
19 March 1992 Norwood Norwood OvalPre-season104-80
30 January 1993 Northern Territory Football League Darwin Pre-season54-31
6 February 1993 Footscray Skinner Reserve, SunshinePre-season106-100
17 February 1993 Collingwood Princes ParkPre-season cup65-61
6 March 1993 West Coast WaverleyPre-season cup39-75
14 March 1993 Carlton West Park, BurniePre-season123-119
19 February 1994 Carlton WaverleyPre-season87-92
27 February 1994 Brisbane GabbaPre-season cup94-126
6 March 1994 Richmond MoePre-season156-44
12 March 1994 Carlton West Park, Burnie Pre-season140-71
19 March 1994 Collingwood Victoria Park Pre-season47-106
18 February 1995 Hawthorn Waverley Pre-season58-57
23 February 1995 Adelaide Football ParkPre-season40-125
4 March 1995 West Coast WaverleyPre-season cup77-111
12 March 1995 Richmond WaverleyPre-season70-86
19 March 1995 Collingwood WaverleyPre-season79-90
17 February 1996 Collingwood Lavington Oval, AlburyPre-season101-75
23 February 1996 Adelaide Football ParkPre-season cup65-124
1 March 1996 Hawthorn WaverleyPre-season68-82
10 March 1996 Essendon Mt. GambierPre-season59-89
16 March 1996 Sydney MoorabbinPre-season32-114
16 February 1997 Richmond WaverleyPre-season93-55
26 February 1997 Carlton WaverleyPre-season cup64-87
8 March 1997 Collingwood DevonportPre-season88-43
15 March 1997 Sydney Lavington Oval, AlburyPre-season89-44
14 February 1998 Western Bulldogs Western OvalPre-season 125-127
21 February 1998 Port Adelaide Alberton OvalPre-season45-77
1 March 1998 Sydney Basin Reserve, WellingtonPre-season cup105-93
9 March 1998 Western Bulldogs WaverleyPre-season cup88-64
14 March 1998 St Kilda Waverley Pre-season cup65-102
12 February 1999 Adelaide Football Park Pre-season73-78
21 February 1999 St Kilda WaverleyPre-season cup60-81
28 February 1999 Carlton Princes Park, MaryboroughPre-season112-149
6 March 1999 Sydney Lavington Oval, AlburyPre-season62-38
13 March 1999 Fremantle Victoria ParkPre-season78-69
30 January 2000 Adelaide Football ParkPre-season cup125-107
5 February 2000 St Kilda WaverleyPre-season cup92-66
14 February 2000 Geelong WaverleyPre-season cup82-114
19 February 2000 Essendon WaverleyPre-season cup105-131
26 February 2000 Brisbane SouthportPre-season89-69
7 October 2000 Adelaide The Oval, LondonExhibition game 40-21
17 February 2001 Fremantle SubiacoPre-season cup98-57
25 February 2001 Richmond Princes ParkPre-season cup65-97
4 March 2001 Hawthorn DocklandsPre-season cup43-143
10 March 2001 Essendon Princes ParkPre-season122-90
17 March 2001 Collingwood North Hobart OvalPre-season87-105
15 February 2002 St Kilda DocklandsPre-season cup42-109
22 February 2002 Brisbane Cazaly's Stadium, Cairns Pre-season cup71-80
3 March 2002 Adelaide Football Park Pre-season cup35-142
9 March 2002 Hawthorn SheppartonPre-season121-60
16 March 2002 Sydney Whitten OvalPre-season52-84
21 February 2003 Richmond DocklandsPre-season cup105-62
1 March 2003 Kangaroos Docklands Pre-season cup65-78
8 March 2003 Sydney Manuka Oval Pre-season56-91
14 March 2003 West Coast Princes ParkPre-season45-56
21 February 2004 North Melbourne Manuka Oval Pre-season cup113-91
27 February 2004 West Coast DocklandsPre-season cup87-75
5 March 2004 Geelong DocklandsPre-season cup76-77
12 March 2004 Collingwood Victoria ParkPre-season66-50
19 February 2005 Brisbane Cazaly's Stadium, Cairns Pre-season cup98-53
27 February 2005 Carlton DocklandsPre-season cup97-107
4 March 2005 St Kilda Lavington Oval, AlburyPre-season93-83
24 February 2006 Western Bulldogs Marrara Stadium, Darwin Pre-season cup69-63
3 March 2006 Brisbane DocklandsPre-season cup90-81
10 March 2006 Adelaide Football Park Pre-season cup44-129
17 March 2006 Kangaroos Princes ParkPre-seasonWin by 22
25 February 2007 Hawthorn DocklandsPre-season cup86-110
March 2007 Adelaide Mt. GambierPre-season44-100
10 March 2007 Richmond Princes ParkPre-season103-75
March 2007 Geelong Kardinia ParkPre-season54-79
16 February 2008 Geelong Kardinia ParkPre-season cup89-161
23 February 2008 Richmond Cazaly's Stadium, Cairns Pre-seasonLoss by 35
29 February 2008 Western Bulldogs Queen Elizabeth Oval, Bendigo Pre-season63-93
8 March 2008 North Melbourne Casey FieldsPre-season94-146
21 February 2009 Hawthorn York Park, LauncestonPre-season cup66-69
28 February 2009 Sydney Princes ParkPre-season55-63
6 March 2009 Brisbane Cazaly's StadiumPre-season73-36
14 March 2009 Western Bulldogs Casey FieldsPre-season63-101
21 February 2010 Fremantle SubiacoPre-season cup50-97
27 February 2010 Essendon Princes Park Pre-season80-120
6 March 2010 Adelaide ElizabethPre-season67-69
13 March 2010 West Coast Casey FieldsPre-season86-124
17 October 2010 Brisbane Jiangwan Stadium, ShanghaiExhibition game84-79
24 February 2011 Essendon DocklandsPre-season cup82-121
5 March 2011 Brisbane Princes ParkPre-season78-107
12 March 2011 Hawthorn York Park, LauncestonPre-season75-102
3 March 2012 Collingwood DocklandsPre-season cup79-70
10 March 2012 Hawthorn DocklandsPre-season cup44-123
16 March 2012 Port Adelaide Football ParkPre-season64-112
3 March 2013 Port Adelaide Renmark Oval, RenmarkPre-season cup78-76
9 March 2013 St Kilda Casey FieldsPre-season cup66-91
16 March 2013 Gold Coast Southport Pre-season55-79
14 February 2014 Richmond DocklandsPre-season 98-84
28 February 2014 Geelong Traeger Park, Alice SpringsPre-season84-97
9 March 2014 Hawthorn Casey FieldsPre-season32-142
5 March 2015 Fremantle Fremantle Oval, PerthPre-season43-61
14 March 2015 Western Bulldogs Eureka Stadium, BallaratPre-season69-62
20 March 2015 Essendon DocklandsPre-season75-77
27 February 2016 Port Adelaide ElizabethPre-season95-76
6 March 2016 Western Bulldogs Highgate Recreation Reserve, CraigieburnPre-season72-60
13 March 2016 St Kilda DocklandsPre-season107-83
18 February 2017 Western Bulldogs Western OvalPre-season92-86
25 February 2017 Carlton Casey FieldsPre-season116-62
9 March 2017 West Coast SubiacoPre-season70-95
24 February 2018 North Melbourne Kingston Twin Ovals, HobartPre-season124-71
8 March 2018 St Kilda Casey FieldsPre-season119-93
22 February 2019 Collingwood Olympic Park Pre-season72-48
3 March 2019 Richmond Deakin Reserve, SheppartonPre-season101-113

Highest scores

ScoreOpponentYear
1 36.20.236 Alberton League 1954
2 27.22.184 Hampden League 1964
3 27.17.179 Norwood 1971
4 26.15.171 Sydney 1983
526.13.169 Norwood 1972
624.24.168 Hamilton Imperials 1963
727.18.160 Goulburn Valley League 1963
724.16.160 West Coast 1990
923.21.159 North-West Coast 1907
924.15.159 Footscray 1984
924.15.159 Carlton 1990
1224.12.156 Ballarat League 1943
1223.18.156 Sunraysia League 1947
1223.18.156 Richmond 1994
1523.17.155 Ballarat League 1944
1622.19.151 Ballarat League 1949
1722.16.148 Swan Districts 1980
1821.21.147 North West Football Union 1956
1922.12.144 Bendigo League 1938
2020.21.141 Combined Juniors 1901
20 22.9.141 Richmond 1987
22 21.14.140 Carlton 1994
23 20.19.139 Sydney 1987
23 21.13.139 North Launceston 1950
23 20.19.139 North-Eastern XVIIII 1954
26 19.24.138 Tasmanian League 1950
26 20.18.138 North Melbourne 1984
26 20.18.138 St Kilda 1987
29 20.17.137 Port Adelaide 1959
30 17.32.134 New South Wales 1937
30 19.20.134 Geelong 1971

Biggest wins

MarginOpponentYear
1 214 Alberton League 1954
2 193 Ballarat 1965
3152 Hampden League 1964
4137 North-West Coast 1907
5131 Goulburn Valley League 1963
6124 Ballarat League 1944
7123 Norwood 1971
8113 Combined Juniors 1901
9 113 Commonwealth Association 1909
10 112 Richmond 1994
11107 Hamilton Imperials 1963
12106 Essendon Association 1905
13105 Wimmera League 1957
14102 Ballarat League 1949
1596 Ballarat League 1943
1692 Sunraysia League 1947
1791 Oakleigh Juniors 1923
1887 North-Eastern XVIIII 1954
1987 Port Adelaide 1972
2086 Collegians 1908
2086 North West Football Union 1956
2286 Camberwell 1935
2382 Swan Districts 1980
2481 West Coast 1990
25Approx 78 Leopold 1908
2578 New South Wales 1937
2777 Sale 1903
2874 Sydney 1983
2973 Tasmanian League 1950
3073 South Adelaide 73

Lowest scores

ScoreOpponentYea
13.9.27 Leopold 1901
23.14.32 Port Adelaide 1967
24.8.32 Sydney 1996
24.8.32 Hawthorn 2014
54.11.35 Adelaide 2002
64.12.36 Brighton 1897
75.9.39 West Coast 1993
85.10.40 Adelaide 1995
85.10.40 Adelaide 2000
106.5.41 Footscray 1981
115.12.42 St Kilda 2002
126.7.43 Hawthorn 2001
120.6.7.43 Fremantle 2015
141.5.5.44 Adelaide 2006
146.8.44 Adelaide 2007
140.6.8.44 Hawthorn 2012
177.3.45 Port Adelaide 1998
176.9.45 West Coast 2003
196.10.46 Norwood 1971
205.17.47 Collingwood 1994
216.13.49 Essendon 1990
222.4.8.50 Fremantle 2010
237.9.51 Carlton 1957
247.10.52 Richmond 1981
247.10.52 Sydney 2002
267.12.54 Geelong 2007
268.6.54 Warrnambool 1906
267.12.54 Colac 1906
268.6.54 Northern Territory Football League 1993
307.13.55 West Coast 1989
308.7.55 Sydney 2009
308.7.55 Gold Coast 2013

Biggest losses (+50 points)

MarginOpponentYear
1126 Carlton 1986
2118 Collingwood 1992
3110 Hawthorn 2014
4107 Adelaide 2002
5100 Hawthorn 2001
685 Adelaide 1995
685 Adelaide 2006
882 Sydney 1996
979 Carlton 1974
979 Hawthorn 2012
1176 Carlton 1965
1272 Geelong 2008
1367 St Kilda 2002
1462 Collingwood 1978
1561 1939 Exhibition Match vs Essendon 1939
1659 Port Adelaide 1980
1659 Collingwood 1994
1659 Adelaide 1996
1957 Hawthorn 1983
2054 St Kilda 1989
2153 Geelong 1980
2251 West Coast 1988
2351 North Melbourne 1983

5+ goals in a game

GoalsOpponentYear
18 Fred Fanning Ballarat League 1944
15 Norm Wilson Warracknabeel 1945
14 Fred Fanning Ballarat League 1943
10 Allen Jakovich Brisbane 1992
9 Jack Mueller Tasmanian League 1950
9 Ray Carr Norwood 1972
8 Vin Coutie North-West Coast 1907
8 Frank Adams Port Adelaide 1959
8 Kelvin Templeton North Melbourne 1984
8 Allen Jakovich Richmond 1992
7 Hugh Murnane Prahran 1937
7 Robert McKenzie North Launceston 1950
7 Ray Carr Port Adelaide 1972
7 Frank Rugolo North Melbourne 1984
7 Darren Bennett Geelong 1989
7 Darren Bennett Essendon 1991
7 Allen Jakovich Richmond 1994
7 Allen Jakovich Carlton 1994
6 Percy Beames Camberwell 1935
6 Audley Gillespie-Jones Camberwell 1935
6 Fred Fanning Carlton 1947
6 Jack Mueller North Western Football Union 1948
6 Bryan Kenneally Ballarat 1965
6 Kerry Rattray Ballarat 1965
6 Graham Osborne Geelong 1971
6 Stephen Smith Collingwood 1978
6 Brent Crosswell Swan Districts 1980
6 David Cordner Sturt 1984
6 David Williams Richmond 1987
6 Darren Cuthbertson West Coast 1990
6 Allen Jakovich Brisbane 1991
6 Darren Bennett Norwood 1992
6 Allen Jakovich Footscray 1993
6 James Cook Adelaide 2000
6 Russell Robertson Hawthorn 2002
5 Harry Brereton Norwood 1909
5 Harry Brereton South Yarra 1910
5 Harry Harker New South Wales 1923
5 Ron Baggott Prahran 1936
5 Noel McMahen Central Goulburn Valley League 1948
5 Ross Dillon Port Adelaide 1968
5 Ross Dillon Port Adelaide 1969
5 Blair Campbell Collingwood 1969
5 Greg Parke Carlton 1973
5 Greg Wells Claremont 1979
5 Robert Walters Hawthorn 1980
5 Mark Jackson North Melbourne 1982
5 Gerard Healy North Melbourne 1982
5 Gerard Healy Sydney 1983
5 Peter Moore Sydney 1983
5 Greg Healy North Melbourne 1987
5 Warren Dean Sydney 1990
5 Darren Bennett Geelong 1989
5 Darren Bennett Essendon 1989
5 Jim Stynes Richmond 1994
5 David Neitz Sydney 1997
5 Jeff Farmer St Kilda 1998
5 Cameron Bruce Hawthorn 2002
5 Liam Jurrah Brisbane Lions 2010
5 James Sellar Port Adelaide 2013

Night Series/Pre-Season Cup

Originally the teams that didn't make the finals would play a 'night series' at Lake Oval during September. Melbourne made their debut in 1957 but didn't play again until 1965 when they next missed the finals. They were runners-up in 1969 and 1970 before finally winning in 1971.

After that triumph the series went into recess until 1976 when it reemerged as a pre-season competition featuring the top VFL sides playing against the best of the SANFL and WAFL. That arrangement only lasted one year before the competition reverted to a VFL-only competition in 1977. Matches were played midweek throughout the season at Waverley.

In 1979 the competition once again went national with the VFL clubs tackling the WAFL sides along with New South Wales, ACT and Tasmania representative sides. In 1980 the SANFL rejoined and a Queensland side made their debut with a win over Tasmania. By 1982 the state sides were gone, as were the majority of non-Victorian clubs. Tasmania returned in 1983 but suffered a 108 point home loss to Footscray. The next year, though, Queensland took St. Kilda to 11 points but none of the interstate sides made the quarter finals.

With the national competition in full swing in 1987 the SANFL and WAFL sides were cast adrift never to return. Just as the death of the original night series had heralded a Melbourne win, the launch of the new VFL-only format provided another Demons win - their first trophy of any sort since that 1971 triumph.

From 2000-2002 the series was a round robin where each team played three games.

In 2003 the AFL introduced experimental rules, the one which endured the longest being 9pts for goals kicked from outside 50m. At various times the rules also included play-on from shots that hit the post and bounced back into play, 3pts for deliberately rushed behinds and play-on for kicks that travelled backwards.

The 2011 NAB Cup competition first round was played as a three way round-robin due to there being 18 teams involved. The competition reverted to straight knockout from the quarter finals onwards.

For individual match statistics refer to the specific season page.

Sponsors

YearsNaming Rights Sponsor
1957-1964 None
1965-1969 Golden Fleece
1970 Radiant Stainless Steel
1971 Heinz
1977 HSV-7/AMCO
1978 AMCO-Herald Cup
1979-1982 Escort
1983-1984 Sterling
1985-1986 Fosters
1987-1989 National Panasonic
1990-1994 Fosters
1995-2001 Ansett Australia
2002-2005 Wizard Home Loans
2006-2013 National Australia Bank

Lightning Premierships

1940
1941
1951
1952
1953
1996
2018 AFLX Tournament

Created by Supermercado. Last Modification: Sunday 30 June 2019 12:04:23 AEST by Supermercado. (Version 53)

Donate to Demonwiki

Search

Google Search