Loading...
 

1963

Coach: Norm Smith
Captain: Ron Barassi
Finishing Position: 3rd
Best and Fairest: Hassa Mann
Leading Goalkicker: Barry Bourke (48)
Best First Year Player: Barry Bourke

Matches Ladder Playing List Best and Fairest Reserves Under 19's


Once again the Demons lost a number of senior, ex-premiership players, for the season. Laurie Mithen, Clyde Laidlaw, Ian Thorogood, Geoff Tunbridge, Terry Gleeson, Geoff Case, Trevor Johnson and Dennis Jones all retired or took on roles elsewhere before their 30th birthday.

The Round 11 match against Footscray was postponed for a week when all VFL matches were called off due to adverse weather. The season ended in October due to the afternoon of cancellations.

Despite the loss of personnel, and a scare where they only made the five on percentage after winning the last five matches of the season, the Demons still made yet another Preliminary Final but were knocked out of the race by Hawthorn.

Melbourne's VFL delegates were Arthur King and Tom Trumble. Lord Mayor Leo Curtis was Club Patron.

Practice Matches

Opposition
Result
Hamilton Imperials WIN

Premiership Season

Round
Opposition
Result
1 St. KildaLOSS
2 HawthornWIN
3 EssendonLOSS
4 FitzroyWIN
5 CollingwoodLOSS
6 RichmondWIN
7 South MelbourneLOSS
8 GeelongWIN
9 North MelbourneWIN
10 CarltonWIN
11 FootscrayWIN
12 St .KildaWIN
13 HawthornLOSS
14 EssendonWIN
15 FitzroyWIN
16 CollingwoodWIN
17 RichmondWIN
18 South MelbourneWIN
SF St. KildaWIN
PF Hawthorn LOSS

Ladder

W
D
L
%
P
Hawthorn1314130.654
Geelong1314128.254
Melbourne1305147.952
St. Kilda1305140.152
Essendon1305137.552
Carlton1008103.340
North Melbourne801085.132
Collingwood701195.728
Footscray701187.828
Richmond501375.820
South Melbourne401469.816
Fitzroy101757.54

Exhibition Matches

OpponentResult
Goulburn Valley League WIN
Geelong (Honolulu) WIN
Geelong (San Francisco) WIN

Playing List

NumberNameGamesGoals
1 Garry Byers 10
2 Alan Rowarth 84
4 John Lord 2019
5 Neil Crompton 190
6 Frank Adams 1818
7 Owen Zinko 10
8 Tassie Johnson 195
9 Brian Dixon 183
10 Ken Emselle 2025
11 Tony Anderson 140
14 Barry Bourke 1948
15 Ray Groom 1917
16 John Townsend 1922
17 Ray Dawson 60
18 Brian Roet 200
19 Bob Carroll 55
21 Brian Leahy 181
22 Bryan Kenneally 2017
23 Graham Wise 30
24 Jim Jenkinson 11
25 Kerry Rattray 63
26 Tony Thiessen 72
28 David Robbie 60
29 Hassa Mann 206
31 Ron Barassi 1732
32 Barrie Vagg 1821
33 Robert Miller 173
34 Len Mann 80
37 Bernie Massey 200
38 Ray Nilsson 63
39 Herbie Matthews 74

Best and Fairest

Player
1st Hassa Mann
2nd Ron Barassi
3rd Brian Dixon
4th Bryan Kenneally
5th John Lord


Other Awards
Special Trophy - Bryan Kenneally, John Lord, Barry Bourke

Reserves

Best and Fairest - Herbie Matthews
Second Best and Fairest - Ray Nilsson
Outstanding Service - George Hill, Len Mann, Terry Johnston

W
D
L
%
P
Geelong 1602158.564
St Kilda 1305107.852
North Melbourne 1206134.548
Collingwood 1008108.740
Hawthorn1008101.240
Essendon100893.140
Fitzroy801095.832
Melbourne701194.128
Richmond701188.828
Carlton701179.728
Footscray601290.824
South Melbourne201674.88

Under 19's


Best and Fairest - Frank Davis
Second Best and Fairest - C. Doyle
Leading Goalkicker - A. Schultz (33)
Best Clubman - F. Smith
Outstanding Service - M. Brodie
Best First Year Player - Robert Stewart

W
D
L
%
P
Carlton1215120.050
Essendon1206118.948
Geelong1206105.948
Richmond1116113.246
Melbourne1107159.444
Footscray918105.438
Hawthorn909111.836
South Melbourne90992.636
Fitzroy601269.924
St Kilda511271.222
North Melbourne501389.720
Collingwood501379.920

Fourths

Best and Fairest - R. Sheers and W. Adams
Second Best and Fairest - Terry Leahy
Outstanding Service - G. Griffiths, I. Milne

Tribunal

RoundPlayerChargeSanction
Round 17 Ron Barassi Striking 4 matches


Notes
A practice match may also have been played against the Western District League.

Media
Football Record R11 1963

Created by Supermercado. Last Modification: Tuesday 18 February 2014 14:19:00 AEDT by supermercado. (Version 37)

Search

Google Search

Random Image