Loading...
 

1964 Under 19s Season

Captain - Neville Stone
Vice-Captain - Rick Feldmann
Best and Fairest - Bob Russell
Second Best and Fairest - John Millard
Best Clubman - Rod McNab
Best First Year Player - George Griffiths
Most Improved - Bill Adams
Most Consistent - Alan Schultz
Leading goalkicker - Rod McNab (52 goals)

Players included Bill Adams, W. Bird, Brodie, Colin Coutts, K. Darcy, Rick Feldmann, George Griffiths, Jones, Terry Leahy, J. Little, Douglas Lockwood, Rod McNab, Kevin McNamee, John Millard, Michael Minton-Connell, John Osborne, R. Pritchard, W. Reinholdt, R. Rowarth, Bob Russell, Alan Schultz, Robert Stewart, Neville Stone, White

Matches

Round 1 - Saturday 18 April
Melbourne 8.18 d. Geelong 7.11
Goals - Stone 2, Pritchard 2, McNabb 1, Jones 1, Osborne 1, Reinholdt 1
Best - Stone, Jones, Pritchard

Round 2 - Saturday 25 April
Match vs North Melbourne postponed until 20 June. Result unknown. Probably the game played 13 June against North.

Round 3 - Saturday 2 May
Melbourne 9.15.69 defeated Carlton 10.5.65
Goals - McNabb 2, Pritchard 2, Stone 2, Leahy 2, Feldman 1
Best - Pritchard, Leahy, Stone

Round 4- Saturday 9 May
Melbourne 17.6 defeated St. Kilda 6.12
Goals - Feldman 4, McNab 3, Schultz 3, Stone 2, Osborne 2, Marr 2, Russell 1
Best - Griffiths, Marr, Pritchard

Round 5 - Saturday 16 May
Melbourne 13.18 defeated Essendon 9.7
Goals - Schultz 4, McNabb 4, Reinholdt 2, Russell 1, Osborne 1, Coutts 1
Best - Stewart, Minton-Connell, McNamee

Round 6 - Saturday 23 May
Hawthorn 13.5 d. Melbourne 11.10
Goals - Schultz 3, Stone 2, Osbourne 2, McNab 2, Jones 1, Pritchard 1
Best - Bird, Brodie, Stone

Round 7 - Saturday 30 May
Melbourne 12.6 d. Footscray 10.17
Goals - Wight 2, Schultz 2, Russell 2, McNabb 2, Marr 1, Jones 1, Bird 1, Minton-Connell 1
Best - Millard, McNamee, Russell

Round 8 - Saturday 6 June
Melbourne 13.27 d. Fitzroy 8.6
Goals - Russell 3, Wight 2, Pritchard 2, McNabb 1, K. Osborne 1, Lockwood 1, Jones 1, Schultz 1, J. Osborne 1
Best - Reinholdt, Bird, Russell

Round 9 - Saturday 13 June
Melbourne 8.10 d. North Melbourne 7.9
Goals - McNabb 3, Schultz 2, Stone 1, Marr 1, Unknown 1
Best - Reinholdt, Russell, Griffiths

Round 10- Saturday 27 June
Melbourne 18.14 d. Richmond 9.7
Goals - Stone 5, Schultz 3, Russell 3, Minton-Connell 3, Jones 1, Marr 1, Reinholdt 1, Osborne
Best - Marr, Feldmann, Schultz

Round 11 - Saturday 4 July
Melbourne 15.23 d. South Melbourne 8.3
Goals - Schultz 6, McNabb 3, Marr 2, Pritchard 1, Russell 1, Stone 1, Jones 1
Best - Russell, Schultz, Feldman

Round 12 - Saturday 11 July
vs Geelong

Round 13 - Saturday 18 July
Melbourne 8.9 d. North Melbourne 8.8
Goals - McNab 3, Schultz 2, Stone 2, Reinholdt 1
Best - Millard, Russell, Bird

Round 14- Saturday 25 July
Melbourne 6.19 d. Carlton 3.6
Goals - McNabb 3, Stone 1, Russell 1, Little 1
Best - Leahy, Millard, Adams

Round 15 - Saturday 1 August
Melbourne 6.9 d. St. Kilda 4.8
Goals - Schultz 3, Osborne 1, Lockwood 1, Minton-Connell 1
Best - Milalrd, Griffiths, Lockwood

Round 16 - Saturday 8 August
Melbourne 8.10 d. Essendon 6.9
Goals - Schultz 2, Osborne 2, Russell 1, Minton-Connell 1, Pritchard 1, Wight 1
Best - Russell, Pritchard, Adams

Round 17 - Saturday 15 August
Melbourne 12.14.86 d. Hawthorn 7.12.58
Goals - Schultz 4, Stone 2, Wight 2, Russell 1, Reinholdt 1, Feldman 1, McNab 1
Best - Russell, Jones, Millard

Round 18- Saturday 22 August
Melbourne 14.15.99 d. Footscray 10.3.63

Semi Final - Saturday 5 September
Collingwood 11.13.79 d. Melbourne 10.10.70
Goals - McNabb 3, Schultz 3, Minton-Connell 1, McNamme 1, Stone 1, Wight 1
Best - Stone, Minton-Connell, Schultz

Preliminary Final - Saturday 12 September
Melbourne 14.7.91 d. Richmond 10.13.73
Goals - Little 4, McNab 3, Schultz 3, Russell 2, Feldmann 1, Jones 1
Best - Adams, Little, Feldmann

Grand Final - Saturday 19 September
Melbourne 12.16.88 d. Collingwood 11.8.74
Goals - McNabb 5, Schultz 3, Feldman 1, Stone 1, Russell 1, Little 1
Best - Unknown

Ladder

WDL%P
Melbourne 1602136.764
Collingwood 1503150.560
Richmond 1503137.860
North Melbourne 1107130.144
Footscray1008125.640
Essendon90999.936
Hawthorn90993.636
Geelong701192.428
St Kilda601289.624
Carlton501387.720
South Melbourne401466.116
Fitzroy101748.44

Goalkickers (pre-Grand Final)

52 - Rod McNab
48 - A. Schultz

Created by supermercado. Last Modification: Monday 28 October 2019 23:47:36 AEDT by Supermercado. (Version 12)

Donate to Demonwiki

Search

Google Search